Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

  • Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the safety connect system.
  • *: Use the Techstream.

PROCEDURE

1.

VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

NEXT

2.

CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK AND SYMPTOM CHECK

HINT:

  • The safety connect system provides a variety of functions. Therefore, it is important to identify whether a malfunction is related to the communication system, including radio wave conditions, or any other systems. Carefully check the conditions that caused the malfunction in order to determine if a temporary problem with the radio wave signal conditions caused the malfunction.
  • In troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
  • Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
  • The following 5 items are important points for analysis:

    What

    Vehicle model, system name

    When

    Date, time, occurrence frequency

    Where

    Road conditions

    Under what conditions?

    Driving conditions, weather conditions

    How did it happen?

    Problem symptoms

NEXT

3.

PRE-CHECK

(a) Measure the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

11 to 14 V

If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.

(b) Check the fuses and relays.

(c) Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.

NEXT

4.

VERIFY CUSTOMER SUBSCRIPTION IS ACTIVE*

(a) Enter the VIN into Vehicle Inquiry on the Techstream and verify the subscription type and expiration date.

NEXT

5.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*

(a) Check if can communication system DTCs output.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

CAN DTCs are not output.

A

CAN DTCs are output.

B

B

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*

A

6.

CHECK FOR DTC*

(a) Refer to DTC Check/Clear.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are output.

A

DTCs are not output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 10

A

7.

DTC CLEAR*

(a) Refer to DTC Check / Clear.

Click here

HINT:

The present DTCs may not indicate actual malfunctions depending on the vehicle operating conditions.

NEXT

8.

RECHECK FOR DTC*

(a) Refer to DTC Check / Clear.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are output.

A

DTCs are not output.

B

HINT:

  • Even if the problem symptom is not confirmed, check for DTCs. This is because the system stores history DTCs.
  • If more information is needed, perform a recheck using the "System Check Mode" screen after rechecking for DTCs using the Techstream.
  • Check for DTCs and inspect the area that the code indicates.
B

GO TO STEP 10

A

9.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

(a) Find the output DTC in Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

Click here

NEXT

GO TO STEP 13

10.

CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY*

(a) Check for vehicle control history and note any codes that are output.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

No vehicle control history is output

A

Any vehicle control history is output

B

B

GO TO VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY

A

11.

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table

A

Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table

B

HINT:

If the symptom does not reoccur and no DTC is output, attempt to reproduce the symptoms.

Click here

B

GO TO STEP 13

A

12.

OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*

(a) Terminals of ECU

Click here

(b) Data List / Active Test

Click here

NEXT

13.

REPAIR OR REPLACE

(a) Adjust, repair or replace as necessary.

(b) Check if the DCM (telematics transceiver) has been replaced.

Result

Proceed to

The DCM (telematics transceiver) has been replaced

A

The DCM (telematics transceiver) has not been replaced

B

B

GO TO STEP 15

A

14.

PERFORM DCM ACTIVATION*

(a) Perform "DCM ACTIVATION".

Click here

NEXT

15.

CONFIRMATION TEST

NEXT

END

READ NEXT:

 Initialization

INITIALIZATION RESET BACK-UP BATTERY CONDITION HINT: If the back-up battery (mobilephone battery) has been replaced, it is necessary to perform the Reset Backup Battery Condition procedure. (a) Connec

 Parts Location

PARTS LOCATION ILLUSTRATION *1 INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - DCM FUSE - ECU-IG2 NO. 3 FUSE *2 DLC3 *3 AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY *4 DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) - MOBILEPHONE

 Precaution

PRECAUTION PRECAUTION FOR DISCONNECTING CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL NOTICE: When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, initialize the following systems after the ter

SEE MORE:

 Components

COMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION *1 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY *2 ACCELERATOR PEDAL PAD *3 ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY *4 NO. 1 INSTRUMENT PANEL UNDER COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY Tightening torque for "Major areas involving basic vehicle performance such as moving/turning/stopping": N

 Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Hybrid Control System DTC No. Detection Item MIL Warning Indicate Link P056014 System Voltage (BATT) Circuit Short to Ground or Open Comes on Master Warning Light: Comes on P060647 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog /

© 2016-2023 Copyright www.lexguide.net