Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open (P1AC413,P1AC513)

Lexus ES (XZ10) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Battery System (for Lithium-ion Battery) / Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open (P1AC413,P1AC513)

DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly restricts charging and discharging of the HV battery and stores a DTC when a current interrupt device (CID) located in an HV battery cell has operated and the high voltage circuit is disconnected.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P1AC413

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

A shut-off by a CID occurs.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1AC513

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

A shut-off by a CID occurs.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1AC413

  • Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 70 Voltage
  • Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 70 Internal Resistance

P1AC513

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If a current interrupt device (CID) located in a HV battery cell is shut off, the battery ECU assembly prohibits charging and discharging, illuminates the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1AC4 (INF P1AC413): Hybrid/EV Battery Cell Voltage Low Pack 1 Stack "A" at CID interception

P1AC5 (INF P1AC513): Hybrid/EV Battery Cell Voltage Low Pack 1 Stack "B" at CID interception

Required sensors/components

Battery ECU assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P1AC4 (INF P1AC413) is not detected

DTC P1AC5 (INF P1AC513) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.[*1]
  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.[*2]
  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on.[*3]
  8. With power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.[*4]

    HINT:

    [*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

    *a

    Dealer

    *b

    Battery Collection Agent

    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.
  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.
  • After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

NOTICE:

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • Do not turn the power switch on (READY) until the repair is completed.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P1AC413 or P1AC513" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

Result

Proceed to

"P1AC413" is also output.

A

"P1AC513" is also output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL 1 TO 35 VOLTAGE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:

Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 35 Voltage.

(d) Read the value of data list items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 2 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 3 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 4 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 5 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 6 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 7 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 8 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 9 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 10 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 11 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 12 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 13 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 14 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 15 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 16 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 17 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 18 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 19 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 20 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 21 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 22 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 23 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 24 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 25 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 26 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 27 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 28 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 29 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 30 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 31 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 32 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 33 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 34 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage

(e) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

OK:

The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Not connected securely

The terminals are not damaged or corroded

B

Not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

C

(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

A

5.

CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the y15 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

1

y15-1 (GA0) - y15-13 (VA1)

Always

2

y15-13 (VA1) - y15-25 (VA2)

Always

3

y15-25 (VA2) - y15-2 (VA3)

Always

4

y15-2 (VA3) - y15-14 (VA4)

Always

5

y15-14 (VA4) - y15-26 (VA5)

Always

6

y15-26 (VA5) - y15-3 (VA6)

Always

7

y15-3 (VA6) - y15-15 (VA7)

Always

8

y15-15 (VA7) - y15-27 (VA8)

Always

9

y15-27 (VA8) - y15-4 (VA9)

Always

10

y15-4 (VA9) - y15-16 (VA10)

Always

11

y15-16 (VA10) - y15-28 (VA11)

Always

12

y15-28 (VA11) - y15-5 (VA12)

Always

13

y15-5 (VA12) - y15-17 (VA13)

Always

14

y15-17 (VA13) - y15-29 (VA14)

Always

15

y15-29 (VA14) - y15-6 (VA15)

Always

16

y15-6 (VA15) - y15-18 (VA16)

Always

17

y15-18 (VA16) - y15-30(VA17)

Always

18

y15-30(VA17) - y15-7 (VA18)

Always

19

y15-7 (VA18) - y15-19 (VA19)

Always

20

y15-19 (VA19) - y15-31 (VA20)

Always

21

y15-31 (VA20) - y15-8 (VA21)

Always

22

y15-8 (VA21) - y15-20(VA22)

Always

23

y15-20(VA22) - y15-32 (VA23)

Always

24

y15-32 (VA23) - y15-9 (VA24)

Always

25

y15-9 (VA24) - y15-21 (VA25)

Always

26

y15-21 (VA25) - y15-33 (VA26)

Always

27

y15-33 (VA26) - y15-10(VA27)

Always

28

y15-10(VA27) - y15-22 (VA28)

Always

29

y15-22 (VA28) - y15-34 (VA29)

Always

30

y15-34 (VA29) - y15-11 (VA30)

Always

31

y15-11 (VA30) - y15-23 (VA31)

Always

32

y15-23 (VA31) - y15-35 (VA32)

Always

33

y15-35 (VA32) - y15-12 (VA33)

Always

34

y15-12 (VA33) - y15-24 (VA34)

Always

35

y15-24 (VA34) - y15-36 (VA35)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the y15 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

6.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA35)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Voltage:

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

1

y15-1 (GA0) (+) - y15-13 (VA1) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

2

y15-13 (VA1) (+) - y15-25 (VA2) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

3

y15-25 (VA2) (+) - y15-2 (VA3) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

4

y15-2 (VA3) (+) - y15-14 (VA4) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

5

y15-14 (VA4) (+) - y15-26 (VA5) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

6

y15-26 (VA5) (+) - y15-3 (VA6) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

7

y15-3 (VA6) (+) - y15-15 (VA7) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

8

y15-15 (VA7) (+) - y15-27 (VA8) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

9

y15-27 (VA8) (+) - y15-4 (VA9) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

10

y15-4 (VA9) (+) - y15-16 (VA10) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

11

y15-16 (VA10) (+) - y15-28 (VA11) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

12

y15-28 (VA11) (+) - y15-5 (VA12) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

13

y15-5 (VA12) (+) - y15-17 (VA13) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

14

y15-17 (VA13) (+) - y15-29 (VA14) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

15

y15-29 (VA14) (+) - y15-6 (VA15) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

16

y15-6 (VA15) (+) - y15-18 (VA16) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

17

y15-18 (VA16) (+) - y15-30 (VA17) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

18

y15-30 (VA17) (+) - y15-7 (VA18) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

19

y15-7 (VA18) (+) - y15-19 (VA19) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

20

y15-19 (VA19) (+) - y15-31 (VA20) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

21

y15-31 (VA20) (+) - y15-8 (VA21) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

22

y15-8 (VA21) (+) - y15-20 (VA22) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

23

y15-20 (VA22) (+) - y15-32 (VA23) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

24

y15-32 (VA23) (+) - y15-9 (VA24) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

25

y15-9 (VA24) (+) - y15-21 (VA25) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

26

y15-21 (VA25) (+) - y15-33 (VA26) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

27

y15-33 (VA26) (+) - y15-10 (VA27) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

28

y15-10 (VA27) (+) - y15-22 (VA28) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

29

y15-22 (VA28) (+) - y15-34 (VA29) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

30

y15-34 (VA29) (+) - y15-11 (VA30) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

31

y15-11 (VA30) (+) - y15-23 (VA31) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

32

y15-23 (VA31) (+) - y15-35 (VA32) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

33

y15-35 (VA32) (+) - y15-12 (VA33) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

34

y15-12 (VA33) (+) - y15-24 (VA34) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

35

y15-24 (VA34) (+) - y15-36 (VA35) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
  • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V.

A

Other than above

B

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

A

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

B

7.

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL 36 TO 70 VOLTAGE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:

Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 to 70 Voltage.

(d) Read the value of data list items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 70 Voltage" and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 37 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 38 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 39 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 40 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 41 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 42 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 43 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 44 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 45 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 46 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 47 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 48 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 49 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 50 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 51 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 52 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 53 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 54 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 55 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 56 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 57 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 58 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 59 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 60 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 61 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 62 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 63 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 64 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 65 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 66 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 67 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 68 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 69 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 70 Voltage

(e) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT

9.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

OK:

The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Not connected securely

The terminals are not damaged or corroded

B

Not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

C

(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

A

10.

CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the y13 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the data list was 1.6 V or less only.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

36

y13-1 (VAD) - y13-13 (VA36)

Always

37

y13-13 (VA36) - y13-25 (VA37)

Always

38

y13-25 (VA37) - y13-2 (VA38)

Always

39

y13-2 (VA38) - y13-14 (VA39)

Always

40

y13-14 (VA39) - y13-26 (VA40)

Always

41

y13-26 (VA40) - y13-3 (VA41)

Always

42

y13-3 (VA41) - y13-15 (VA42)

Always

43

y13-15 (VA42) - y13-27 (VA43)

Always

44

y13-27 (VA43) - y13-4 (VA44)

Always

45

y13-4 (VA44) - y13-16 (VA45)

Always

46

y13-16 (VA45) - y13-28 (VA46)

Always

47

y13-28 (VA46) - y13-5 (VA47)

Always

48

y13-5 (VA47) - y13-17 (VA48)

Always

49

y13-17 (VA48) - y13-29 (VA49)

Always

50

y13-29 (VA49) - y13-6 (VA50)

Always

51

y13-6 (VA50) - y13-18 (VA51)

Always

52

y13-18 (VA51) - y13-30 (VA52)

Always

53

y13-30 (VA52) - y13-7 (VA53)

Always

54

y13-7 (VA53) - y13-19 (VA54)

Always

55

y13-19 (VA54) - y13-31 (VA55)

Always

56

y13-31 (VA55) - y13-8 (VA56)

Always

57

y13-8 (VA56) - y13-20 (VA57)

Always

58

y13-20 (VA57) - y13-32 (VA58)

Always

59

y13-32 (VA58) - y13-9 (VA59)

Always

60

y13-9 (VA59) - y13-21 (VA60)

Always

61

y13-21 (VA60) - y13-33 (VA61)

Always

62

y13-33 (VA61) - y13-10 (VA62)

Always

63

y13-10 (VA62) - y13-22 (VA63)

Always

64

y13-22 (VA63) - y13-34 (VA64)

Always

65

y13-34 (VA64) - y13-11 (VA65)

Always

66

y13-11 (VA65) - y13-23 (VA66)

Always

67

y13-23 (VA66) - y13-35 (VA67)

Always

68

y13-35 (VA67) - y13-12 (VA68)

Always

69

y13-12 (VA68) - y13-24 (VA69)

Always

70

y13-24 (VA69) - y13-36 (VA70)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the y13 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

11.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA70)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Voltage:

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

36

y13-1 (VAD) (+) - y13-13 (VA36) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

37

y13-13 (VA36) (+) - y13-25 (VA37) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

38

y13-25 (VA37) (+) - y13-2 (VA38) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

39

y13-2 (VA38) (+) - y13-14 (VA39) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

40

y13-14 (VA39) (+) - y13-26 (VA40) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

41

y13-26 (VA40) (+) - y13-3 (VA41) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

42

y13-3 (VA41) (+) - y13-15 (VA42) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

43

y13-15 (VA42) (+) - y13-27 (VA43) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

44

y13-27 (VA43) (+) - y13-4 (VA44) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

45

y13-4 (VA44) (+) - y13-16 (VA45) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

46

y13-16 (VA45) (+) - y13-28 (VA46) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

47

y13-28 (VA46) (+) - y13-5 (VA47) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

48

y13-5 (VA47) (+) - y13-17 (VA48) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

49

y13-17 (VA48) (+) - y13-29 (VA49) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

50

y13-29 (VA49) (+) - y13-6 (VA50) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

51

y13-6 (VA50) (+) - y13-18 (VA51) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

52

y13-18 (VA51) (+) - y13-30 (VA52) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

53

y13-30 (VA52) (+) - y13-7 (VA53) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

54

y13-7 (VA53) (+) - y13-19 (VA54) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

55

y13-19 (VA54) (+) - y13-31 (VA55) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

56

y13-31 (VA55) (+) - y13-8 (VA56) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

57

y13-8 (VA56) (+) - y13-20 (VA57) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

58

y13-20 (VA57) (+) - y13-32 (VA58) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

59

y13-32 (VA58) (+) - y13-9 (VA59) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

60

y13-9 (VA59) (+) - y13-21 (VA60) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

61

y13-21 (VA60) (+) - y13-33 (VA61) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

62

y13-33 (VA61) (+) - y13-10 (VA62) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

63

y13-10 (VA62) (+) - y13-22 (VA63) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

64

y13-22 (VA63) (+) - y13-34 (VA64) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

65

y13-34 (VA64) (+) - y13-11 (VA65) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

66

y13-11 (VA65) (+) - y13-23 (VA66) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

67

y13-23 (VA66) (+) - y13-35 (VA67) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

68

y13-35 (VA67) (+) - y13-12 (VA68) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

69

y13-12 (VA68) (+) - y13-24 (VA69) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

70

y13-24 (VA69) (+) - y13-36 (VA70) (-)

Always

0.3 to 1.0 V

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to diode range when performing this test.
  • Read the voltage after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V.

A

Other than above

B

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

A

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

B

12.

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

READ NEXT:

 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On (P1AC49E,P1AC59E)

DESCRIPTION Refer to the description for DTC P1AC413. Click here DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate P1AC49E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1

 System Voltage (AM) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold (P1AFC00)

DESCRIPTION The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal operation and will store these DTCs when it detects an internal malfunction. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble

 Flying Capacitor Circuit Voltage Out of Range (P1AFD00)

DESCRIPTION The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal operation and will store these DTCs when it detects an internal malfunction. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble

SEE MORE:

 CAN Communication Failure (Message Registry) (U1000)

DESCRIPTION The headlight ECU sub-assembly LH or headlight ECU sub-assembly RH stores this DTC if it detects an internal malfunction related to the CAN communication system. for LED Type Turn Signal Light DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area DTC Output from U100

 Front Passenger Side Power Mirror cannot be Adjusted with Power Mirror Switch

DESCRIPTION The outer mirror switch assembly sends the mirror adjust switch signals to the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU). The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) then sends the received mirror adjust switch signals to the outer mirror control ECU assembly (front passenger door) v

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexguide.net