Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

  • Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the parking support alert system.
  • *: Use the Techstream.

PROCEDURE

1.

VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

NEXT

2.

CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS

NEXT

3.

INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE

(a) Measure the battery voltage.

Standard Voltage:

11 to 14 V

If the voltage is below 11 V, replace or recharge the battery before proceeding to the next step.

NEXT

4.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*

(a) Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

CAN communication system DTCs are not output

A

CAN communication system DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A

5.

SYSTEM CHECK

(a) Check the vehicle specifications.

Result

Proceed to

w/ Blind Spot Monitor System

A

w/o Blind Spot Monitor System

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

6.

CHECK BLIND SPOT MONITOR SYSTEM

(a) Use the Techstream to check if the blind spot monitor system is functioning normally.

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output (w/ Panoramic View Monitor System)

A

DTCs are not output (w/o Panoramic View Monitor System)

B

DTCs are output

C

B

GO TO STEP 8

C

GO TO BLIND SPOT MONITOR SYSTEM

A

7.

CHECK PANORAMIC VIEW MONITOR SYSTEM

(a) Check for DTCs.

Click here

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO PANORAMIC VIEW MONITOR SYSTEM

A

8.

PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION

NEXT

9.

CHECK DTC*

(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs

(c) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are output

A

DTCs are not output (Problem symptoms does not exsist)

B

DTCs are not output (Problem symptoms exist)

C

B

GO TO STEP 11

C

GO TO STEP 12

A

10.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (PARKING SUPPORT ALERT SYSTEM)

(a) Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

Click here

NOTICE:

The clearance warning ECU assembly outputs DTCs for the following system. When DTCs other than those in Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart for the TOYOTA parking assist-sensor system are output, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart for the relevant systems.

System

Proceed to

Parking Support Brake System

NEXT

GO TO STEP 14

11.

SYMPTOM SIMULATION

(a) Refer to Symptom Simulation.

Click here

NEXT

12.

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table

A

Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table

B

B

GO TO STEP 14

A

13.

OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING

(a) Operation Check

Click here

(b) Terminals of ECU

Click here

(c) Data List / Active Test

Click here

NEXT

14.

CIRCUIT INSPECTION

NEXT

15.

IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM

NEXT

16.

REPAIR OR REPLACE

NEXT

17.

CONFIRMATION TEST

NEXT

END

READ NEXT:

 No. 1 Clearance Warning Buzzer Circuit

DESCRIPTION This circuit consists of the No. 1 clearance warning buzzer and clearance warning ECU assembly. An ECU-excited type buzzer is used. The ECU operates the buzzers using a sound pattern that

 No. 2 Clearance Warning Buzzer Circuit

DESCRIPTION This circuit consists of the No. 2 clearance warning buzzer and clearance warning ECU assembly. An ECU-excited type buzzer is used. The ECU operates the buzzers using a sound pattern that

 Operation Check

OPERATION CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (a) When a malfunction occurs in the parking support alert system or the system cannot be used, a warning is displayed on the multi-information display, each indi

SEE MORE:

 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Voltage Out of Range (C05121C)

DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC C051212 Click here DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area C05121C Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Voltage Out of Range When the vehicle is being driven in a straight line at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more and VSC/TRAC has

 Initialization

INITIALIZATION DESCRIPTION (a) Always perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, brake pedal stroke sensor assembly zero point calibration and system information memorization after the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), brake peda

© 2016-2023 Copyright www.lexguide.net