DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the generator temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
HINT:
If any of these DTCs are stored, the generator temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the generator (MG1) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the generator (MG1) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A3611.
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DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
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P0A361C | Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range | After a long soak, the value of the generator (MG1) temperature sensor is different from the value of the other temperature sensors. (2 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0A361F | Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent | Sudden change in generator temperature sensor output or hunting: Unusual sudden change in generator temperature sensor output occurs and offset condition continues for a certain period of time, or unusual change in motor temperature sensor output occurs repeatedly. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P0A361C |
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P0A361F | Generator Temperature |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction of the generator temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0A37 (INF P0A361C): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance P0A3A (INF P0A361F): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
Required sensors/components | Generator temperature sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 2 driving cycle / 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU | DTC P0A37 (INF P0A361C) is not detected DTC P0A3A (INF P0A361F) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1] to [*2]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
HINT:
[*1] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A3611.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes(d) Check for DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output | A |
Any of the following DTCs are also output | B |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|
P261029 | ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance Signal Invalid |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output | A |
Any of the following DTCs are also output | B |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|
P0A3611 | Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0A3615 | Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(c) Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG | GO TO STEP 9 |
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5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR) |
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Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
CA3-5 (GMT) - A32-26 (GMT) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
CA3-15 (GMTG) - A32-27 (GMTG) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
CA3-5 (GMT) or A32-26 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
CA3-15 (GMTG) or A32-27 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(d) Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(e) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
8. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
(a) Disconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
CA3-5 (GMT) - C90-5 (GMT) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
CA3-15 (GMTG) - C90-4 (GMTG) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
CA3-5 (GMT) or C90-5 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
CA3-15 (GMTG) or C90-4 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(d) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(e) Reconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.
OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
9. | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
(a) Disconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
CA3-5 (GMT) - CA3-15 (GMTG) | Power switch off | 0.3338 to 1487 kΩ |
(c) Reconnect the CA3 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
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10. | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
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OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |