DESCRIPTION
If a malfunction is detected in the power supply circuit, the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) power source voltage drops, or there is insufficient voltage to operate the main relay, the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) will store these DTCs.
If the auxiliary battery voltage is temporarily low, these DTCs may be stored.
HINT:
DTC C1256 (Accumulator Low Pressure) may also be memorized if there is a drop in power source voltage.
DTC No. | Detection Item | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1241 | Low or High Power Supply Voltage | 101 102 103 551 552 554 |
|
| Comes on |
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | C1241 (Case 1 to 11): Brake system voltage circuit low C1241 (Case 12): (Speed sensor voltage circuit low) C14DB: ABS solenoid power supply voltage circuit low C14DE: Main relay voltage circuit low |
Required Sensors/Components(Main) | Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) Brake booster pump assembly Brake actuator assembly Brake actuator (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) |
Required Sensors/Components(Related) | Speed sensor Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) |
Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
Duration | -: C1241 (Case 6), C1241 (Case 7) and C14DE (Case 1) Within 1 second: C1241 (Case 1), C1241 (Case 2), C1241 (Case 3), C1241 (Case 4), C1241 (Case 5), C1241 (Case 8), C1241 (Case 9), C1241 (Case 10), C14DB (Case 2) and C14DE (Case 3) 3 seconds: C14DB (Case 1) and C14DE (Case 2) 10 seconds: C1241 (Case 11) 60 seconds: C1241 (Case 12) |
MIL Operation | Immediately |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
C1241 (Case 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10) Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
Vehicle electric power supply | Stable state |
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
IG1 | On |
Vehicle speed | Higher than 3 km/h (2 mph) |
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
IG1 | On |
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | C146E (ABS solenoid power supply relay circuit low) |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Vehicle electric power supply | Stable state |
Command to ABS solenoid power supply relay | On |
ABS solenoid power supply relay | On |
ABS solenoid power supply relay fail (C146E) | Not detected |
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | C12FA (Main relay circuit low) |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Vehicle electric power supply | Stable state |
Command to main relay | On |
Main relay | On |
Main relay fail (C12FA) | Not detected |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
C1241 (Case 1) Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly data | Invalid |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | 6.92 V or less |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Reaction force pressure sensor data | Invalid |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | 8.27 V or less |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Reaction force pressure sensor power supply | Less than 6.29 V, or higher than 7.64 V |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | 8.27 V or less |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Servo pressure sensor data | Invalid |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | 8.27 V or less |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Servo pressure sensor power supply | Less than 6.29 V, or higher than 7.64 V |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | 8.27 V or less |
All of the following conditions are met | A, B and C |
A. Power switch | Off |
B. Either of the following conditions is met | - |
Main relay | Off and there is on experience |
ABS solenoid power supply relay | Off and there is on experience |
C. Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | 6.92 V or less |
All of the following conditions are met | A, B, C and D |
A. Power switch | On (READY) |
B. Either of the following conditions is met | - |
Main relay | Off and there is on experience |
ABS solenoid power supply relay | Off and there is on experience |
C. Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | 6.92 V or less |
D. IG1 voltage | 9.54 V or less |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Accumulator pressure data | Invalid |
Brake system voltage 2 (VM2) | 8.27 V or less |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Serial communication with low side IC | Valid |
Pump motor operating from IC | Enable |
Accumulator pressure | Less than 15.3 MPa (156 kgf/cm2, 2219 psi) (Pump motor on pressure) |
Brake system voltage 2 (VM2) | 6.92 V or less |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Pump motor | Operating from IC |
Pump motor voltage | Less than 6 V |
Brake system voltage 2 (VM2) | 6.92 V or less |
One of the following conditions is met | A, B or C |
A. IG1 voltage | 9.54 V or less |
B. Both of the following conditions are met | - |
IG2 | On |
IG2 voltage | 9.54 V or less |
C. Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | 7.54 V or less |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | 7.54 V or less |
Speed sensor power supply voltage (all of wheels) | Less than 6.1 V |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Power supply for ABS solenoid | 9.13 V or less |
Brake control | Off |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Power supply for ABS solenoid | 9.13 V or less |
Brake control | On |
All of the following conditions are met | A, B and C |
A. Power supply for linear solenoid | 9.13 V or less |
B. Either of the following conditions is met | - |
Linear solenoid (SLA) current drop signal | On |
Linear solenoid (SLR) current drop signal | On |
C. Brake control | On |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Power supply for linear solenoid | 9.13 V or less |
Brake control | Off |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Power supply for linear solenoid | 9.13 V or less |
Brake control | On |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
C1241 (Case 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10) Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Vehicle electric power supply | Stable state |
Power supply common pass condition | Met |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Control valve solenoid | non-drive |
IG1 voltage | Higher than 9.54 V |
IG2 voltage | Higher than 9.54 V |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | Higher than 7.54 V |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
IG1 | On |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | Higher than 7.54 V |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Vehicle electric power supply | Stable state |
Command to ABS solenoid power supply relay | On |
ABS solenoid power supply relay | On |
ABS solenoid power supply relay fail (C146E) | Not detected |
Power supply common pass condition | Met |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Vehicle electric power supply | Stable state |
Command to main relay | On |
Main relay | On |
Main relay fail (C12FA) | Not detected |
Power supply common pass condition | Met |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check the DTCs that are output.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Only DTC C1241 is output. | A |
DTC C1311 is output with DTC C1241. | B |
B | GO TO DTC (C1311) |
|
2. | CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY |
(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.
for Nickel Metal Hydride Battery: Click here
for Lithium-ion Battery: Click here
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
BATT Voltage | Auxiliary battery voltage | Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 16.00 V | 11.00 to 15.00 V | BATT terminal |
Tester Display |
---|
BATT Voltage |
(b) Check the Techstream display condition of the auxiliary battery voltage.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The auxiliary battery voltage is 11 to 15 V. | A |
The auxiliary battery voltage is below 11 V. | B |
B | CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY |
|
3. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA |
(a) Check the INF code from the Freeze Frame Data stored when DTC (C1241) was stored.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
INF code 101 or 551 is output. | A |
INF code 102 or 552 is output. | B |
INF code 103 is output. | C |
INF code 554 is output. | D |
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
C | GO TO STEP 6 |
D | GO TO STEP 7 |
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4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BS TERMINAL) |
(a) Turn the power switch off. |
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A45-52 (BS) - Body ground | Always | 11 to 14 V |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
11 to 14 V. | A |
Below 11 V. | B |
A | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |
B | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BS CIRCUIT) |
5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1, +BI1 AND BS TERMINAL) |
(a) Turn the power switch off. |
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A45-15 (+BI1) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
A45-52 (BS) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
A45-23 (IG1) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
11 to 14 V. | A |
Below 11 V. | B |
A | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |
B | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1, +BI1 AND/OR BS CIRCUIT) |
6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1, IG2, +BI1, +BI2 AND BS TERMINAL) |
(a) Turn the power switch off. |
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A45-15 (+BI1) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
A45-5 (+BI2) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
A45-52 (BS) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
A45-23 (IG1) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
A45-9 (IG2) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
11 to 14 V. | A |
Below 11 V. | B |
A | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |
B | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1, IG2, +BI1, +BI2 AND/OR BS CIRCUIT) |
7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 AND IG2 TERMINAL) |
(a) Turn the power switch off. |
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A45-23 (IG1) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
A45-9 (IG2) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
11 to 14 V. | A |
Below 11 V. | B |
A | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |
B | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 AND/OR IG2 CIRCUIT) |