DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates when the temperature sensor value inside the inverter has become abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the system description for the cooling system.
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| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0A9300 | Inverter "A" Cooling System Performance |
(1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0A9300 |
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction of the inverter cooling system, the ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Related DTCs | P0A93 (INF P0A9300): HV cooling system malfunction |
| Required sensors/components | Water pump, radiator fan, inverter, boost converter |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
| MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
| Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
| Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
| Hybrid vehicle control ECU | DTC P0A93 (INF P0A9300) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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NOTICE:
As the state of charge of the HV battery voltage may be low after driving in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes after repairs have been performed and turn the power switch on (READY).
HINT:
[*1] to [*3] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for Cooling System.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
| 1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator and Engine / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes(d) Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0A9300 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output | A |
| DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output | B |
| DTCs of motor generator control system in the table below are output | C |
| DTCs of SFI system in the table below are output | D |
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insulation malfunction | Hybrid control system | P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
| P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0C7396 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure |
| P314A31 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal | ||
| Motor generator control system | P0A0011 | Motor Electronics Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground | |
| P0A0015 | Motor Electronics Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open | ||
| System malfunction | SFI system | P059F73 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Closed |
| P05A072 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Open | ||
| P05A074 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Slipping | ||
| P05A211 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Short to Ground | ||
| P05A212 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P05A213 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Open | ||
| P05A27E | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck On | ||
| P05A27F | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Off | ||
| P05B112 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P05B114 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P05B131 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" No Signal | ||
| U028487 | Lost Communication with Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A" Missing Message | ||
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| B | | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
| C | | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
| D | | GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) |
|
| 2. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
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| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
| B | | CONNECT SECURELY |
| C | | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
| 3. | CHECK COOLING SYSTEM |
Click here
HINT:
If the "Cooling System" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
| NEXT | | REPLACE HV COOLANT |
High Voltage Fuse Accumulated Load History (P0A9563)
Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground (P0A9B11,P0A9B15,P0AC511,P0AC515,P0ACA11,P0ACA15)
Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range (P0A9B1C,P0AC51C,P0ACA1C)
Terminals Of Ecu
Generator Control Module(EEPROM Learning Value) Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure (P062F46)