DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery negative side.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE411.
Click here
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0AA373 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed | Even the system main relay of HV battery negative (-) terminal side is turned off, the inverter voltage (VH) does not drop. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0AA373 |
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
HINT:
According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes. If the difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
NOTICE:
Click here
HINT:
If DTC P0AA373 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).
PROCEDURE
| 1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0AA373 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
| DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. | B |
| DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. | C |
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | Hybrid control system | P060647 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
| P060687 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
| P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
| P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C9E9F | Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off | ||
| P0AFC96 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure | ||
| P0AFC00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module | ||
| Motor generator control system | P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | |
| P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure | ||
| P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1CAC49 | Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1CAF38 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
| P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
| P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
| P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
| P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | ||
| Power source circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0AFC16 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
| Motor generator control system | P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range | |
| P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| Communication system malfunction | Hybrid control system | P312387 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message |
| U029A87 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message | ||
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0AD911 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
| P0AD915 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0ADD11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
| P0ADD15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0AE411 | Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
| P0AE415 | Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0B3B14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0B4014 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0B4514 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0B4A14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0B4F14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0B5414 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0B5914 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0B5E14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0B6314 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0B6814 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0B6D14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0B7214 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P308A13 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Open | ||
| P0AFC62 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure | ||
| P308A12 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | ||
| Motor generator control system | P0A3F16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
| P0A4B16 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0A4B21 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
| P0A4B22 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
| P0C5013 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C5016 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C5017 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C5A13 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C5A16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C5A17 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C6413 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C6416 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C6417 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C6913 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C6916 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C6917 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| System malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0C7600 | Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long |
| P0D2D1C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1C8349 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction | ||
| Motor generator control system | P0D2D16 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
| P0D2D17 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P1CB69E | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On | ||
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| B | | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
| C | | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
| 2. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA373.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesNOTICE:
As freeze frame data is stored immediately before and after a DTC is stored, make sure to only read the values for the moment the DTC was stored ("0(s)").
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 76 V. | A |
| Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is 76 V or more. | B |
HINT:
If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AA373 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| B | | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
|
| 3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
| OK | | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
| 4. | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
| 5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
Click here
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
| A | | GO TO STEP 8 |
| C | | GO TO STEP 7 |
|
| 6. | CONNECT SECURELY |
| NEXT | | GO TO STEP 8 |
| 7. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
| 8. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
| OK | | GO TO STEP 10 |
|
| 9. | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
| 10. | CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT) |
Click here
| OK | | GO TO STEP 12 |
|
| 11. | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
| 12. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(d) Disconnect the G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
| (e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
|
|
(f) Reconnect the G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(g) Reconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
| OK | | GO TO STEP 14 |
|
| 13. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
| 14. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
Click here
| OK | | GO TO STEP 16 |
|
| 15. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
| 16. | INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| N22-4 (SMRG) - N22-3 (GND) | -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) | 25.0 to 59.0 Ω |
(e) Reconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
| NG | | GO TO STEP 19 |
|
| 17. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
| (c) Disconnect the 2 HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly. |
|
(d) Disconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.
NOTICE:
Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.
| (e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT:
|
|
(f) Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.
(g) Reconnect the 2 HV floor under wire connectors.
(h) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
| Result | Judgment | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| OK | Past malfunction | A |
| NG | Present malfunction | B |
| B | | GO TO STEP 20 |
|
| 18. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
| NEXT | | GO TO STEP 21 |
| 19. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
| NEXT | | GO TO STEP 21 |
| 20. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
|
| 21. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION) |
Click here
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. | A |
| Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. | B |
| A | | END |
| B | | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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