DESCRIPTION
A battery current sensor is installed to the positive (+) terminal side of the HV battery and detects current flowing from the HV battery. The battery current sensor outputs voltage, which changes between 0 and 5 V according to the detected amperage, to the IB0 terminal of the battery voltage sensor. The battery voltage sensor sends signals to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The hybrid vehicle control ECU determines the charging and discharging amount of the HV battery based on the received signals and calculates the SOC of the HV battery through the accumulated amperage.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0ABF11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground | The battery current sensor output voltage is excessively low. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0ABF15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | The battery current sensor output voltage is excessively high. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CBB12 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | Power source voltage of the battery current sensor is excessively high. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CBB14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open | Power source voltage of the battery current sensor is excessively low. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P0ABF11 | Hybrid Battery Current*1 |
P0ABF15 | |
P1CBB12 | |
P1CBB14 |
HINT:
*1: The value of "Hybrid Battery Current" will be approximately 0 A when the power switch is on (IG) (READY off).
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery voltage sensor detects a malfunction in the battery current sensor, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0AC1 (INF P0ABF11): Current sensor circuit malfunction (GND short) P0AC2 (INF P0ABF15): Current sensor circuit malfunction (open) P1CBD (INF P1CBB12): Power supply circuit for current sensor malfunction (+B short) P1CBC (INF P1CBB14): Power supply circuit for current sensor malfunction (GND short) |
Required sensors/components | Battery current sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | Immediately |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery voltage sensor | DTC P0AC1 (INF P0ABF11) is not detected DTC P0AC2 (INF P0ABF15) is not detected DTC P1CBD (INF P1CBB12) is not detected DTC P1CBC (INF P1CBB14) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AFC00.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P0AFC00, P0AFC96 or P308A12 is not output. | A |
P0AFC00, P0AFC96 or P308A12 is output. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (IGCT VOLTAGE) |
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NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
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3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y5 battery current sensor connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
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(e) Disconnect the y10 battery voltage sensor connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT: As the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery. |
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(g) Reconnect the y10 battery voltage sensor connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
(i) Reconnect the y5 battery current sensor connector.
(j) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
NG | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY THERMISTOR |
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4. | CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (VIB VOLTAGE) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
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(f) Turn the power switch off.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(h) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
NG | GO TO STEP 9 |
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5. | CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (GIB - GND) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y10 and N21 battery voltage sensor connectors.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below. Standard Resistance:
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(e) Reconnect the y10 and N21 battery voltage sensor connectors.
(f) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
NG | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
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6. | CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
|
(f) Turn the power switch off.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(h) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (Voltage is outside the specified value and 0.4 V or more) | B |
NG (Voltage is outside the specified value and less than 0.4 V) | C |
A | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
C | GO TO STEP 8 |
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7. | CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (VIB - IB0) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y10 battery voltage sensor connector.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.
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(e) Reconnect the y10 battery voltage sensor connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Below 1 Ω | A |
Other than above | B |
A | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
B | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
8. | CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y5 battery current sensor connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(e) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(g) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
|
(h) Turn the power switch off.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
(k) Reconnect the y5 battery current sensor connector.
(l) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
OK | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
9. | CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (VIB VOLTAGE) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y5 battery current sensor connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
Click here
(e) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(g) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
|
(h) Turn the power switch off.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Install the No. 1 hybrid battery exhaust duct.
(k) Reconnect the y5 battery current sensor connector.
(l) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
OK | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |