DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0ABF11.
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| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0B1362 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A"/"B" Signal Compare Failure | A battery current sensor is malfunctioning.* (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
*: The difference in output of the main and sub battery current sensors is large.
Related Data List| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0B1362 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction in a battery current sensor, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Related DTCs | P0B13 (INF P0B1362): Current sensor malfunction |
| Required sensors/components | Battery current sensor |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
| MIL operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
| Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
| Battery ECU assembly | DTC P0B13 (INF P0B1362) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A9B11.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
| *a | Dealer |
| *b | Battery Collection Agent |
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NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
| 1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| "P0B1362" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
| DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. | B |
| DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. | C |
| System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Hybrid battery system | P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
| P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
| P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
| Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| B | | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
| C | | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
| 2. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY) |
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| NG | | GO TO STEP 9 |
|
| 3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
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| NG | | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
| 4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
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| NG | | GO TO STEP 8 |
|
| 5. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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|
| 6. | CLEAR DTC (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Clear DTCs.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs(e) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
|
| 7. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTCs are not output. | A |
| P0B1362 is also output. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| A | | END |
| B | | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
| 8. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
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| OK | | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
| NG | | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
| 9. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
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| OK | | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
| NG | | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY AND NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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