DESCRIPTION
The battery ECU assembly detects the voltage of each HV battery cell. The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits to detect malfunctions. If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction it will store this DTC.
HINT:
If this DTC is output, it will be necessary to replace the battery ECU assembly.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0E2D00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance | The battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction of its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P0E2D00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 70 Voltage |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits to detect malfunctions. If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0E2D (INF P0E2D00): Internal control module hybrid/EV battery monitor performance |
Required sensors/components | Battery ECU assembly |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P0E2D (INF P0E2D00) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.
Click here
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA649.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
Click here
Click here
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P0E2D00" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. | B |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. | C |
System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Hybrid battery system | P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
P1A001C | Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range | |
P1AC413 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | |
P1AC49E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | |
P1AC513 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | |
P1AC59E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | |
P301A1C | Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range | |
Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
P0AA649 *1 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure |
*1: If area specific insulation resistance malfunction DTCs (P1C7C49, P1C7D49, P1C7E49 or P1C7F49) are output, perform repairs according to each DTC.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly. Click here OK: The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
| |
(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
D | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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3. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 70 Voltage" for DTC P0E2D00 and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The value of any of the freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage" is 1.6 V or less. | A |
The value of any of the freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 70 Voltage" is 1.6 V or less. | B |
Other than above | C |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
C | GO TO STEP 10 |
|
4. | CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) |
CAUTION:
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y15 battery ECU assembly connector. | |
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery ECU Assembly) | - | - |
HV Battery Cell | Tester Connection | Condition |
---|---|---|
1 | y15-1 (GA0) - y15-13 (VA1) | Always |
2 | y15-13 (VA1) - y15-25 (VA2) | Always |
3 | y15-25 (VA2) - y15-2 (VA3) | Always |
4 | y15-2 (VA3) - y15-14 (VA4) | Always |
5 | y15-14 (VA4) - y15-26 (VA5) | Always |
6 | y15-26 (VA5) - y15-3 (VA6) | Always |
7 | y15-3 (VA6) - y15-15 (VA7) | Always |
8 | y15-15 (VA7) - y15-27 (VA8) | Always |
9 | y15-27 (VA8) - y15-4 (VA9) | Always |
10 | y15-4 (VA9) - y15-16 (VA10) | Always |
11 | y15-16 (VA10) - y15-28 (VA11) | Always |
12 | y15-28 (VA11) - y15-5 (VA12) | Always |
13 | y15-5 (VA12) - y15-17 (VA13) | Always |
14 | y15-17 (VA13) - y15-29 (VA14) | Always |
15 | y15-29 (VA14) - y15-6 (VA15) | Always |
16 | y15-6 (VA15) - y15-18 (VA16) | Always |
17 | y15-18 (VA16) - y15-30(VA17) | Always |
18 | y15-30(VA17) - y15-7 (VA18) | Always |
19 | y15-7 (VA18) - y15-19 (VA19) | Always |
20 | y15-19 (VA19) - y15-31 (VA20) | Always |
21 | y15-31 (VA20) - y15-8 (VA21) | Always |
22 | y15-8 (VA21) - y15-20(VA22) | Always |
23 | y15-20(VA22) - y15-32 (VA23) | Always |
24 | y15-32 (VA23) - y15-9 (VA24) | Always |
25 | y15-9 (VA24) - y15-21 (VA25) | Always |
26 | y15-21 (VA25) - y15-33 (VA26) | Always |
27 | y15-33 (VA26) - y15-10(VA27) | Always |
28 | y15-10(VA27) - y15-22 (VA28) | Always |
29 | y15-22 (VA28) - y15-34 (VA29) | Always |
30 | y15-34 (VA29) - y15-11 (VA30) | Always |
31 | y15-11 (VA30) - y15-23 (VA31) | Always |
32 | y15-23 (VA31) - y15-35 (VA32) | Always |
33 | y15-35 (VA32) - y15-12 (VA33) | Always |
34 | y15-12 (VA33) - y15-24 (VA34) | Always |
35 | y15-24 (VA34) - y15-36 (VA35) | Always |
CAUTION:
Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.
NOTICE:
Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. | A |
Other than above | B |
(e) Reconnect the y15 battery ECU assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
|
5. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA35) |
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.
(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.
*a | Component without harness connected (Battery ECU Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
HV Battery Cell | Tester Connection (Tester Probe Polarity) | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
1 | y15-1 (GA0) (-) - y15-13 (VA1) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
2 | y15-13 (VA1) (-) - y15-25 (VA2) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
3 | y15-25 (VA2) (-) - y15-2 (VA3) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
4 | y15-2 (VA3) (-) - y15-14 (VA4) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
5 | y15-14 (VA4) (-) - y15-26 (VA5) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
6 | y15-26 (VA5) (-) - y15-3 (VA6) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
7 | y15-3 (VA6) (-) - y15-15 (VA7) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
8 | y15-15 (VA7) (-) - y15-27 (VA8) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
9 | y15-27 (VA8) (-) - y15-4 (VA9) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
10 | y15-4 (VA9) (-) - y15-16 (VA10) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
11 | y15-16 (VA10) (-) - y15-28 (VA11) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
12 | y15-28 (VA11) (-) - y15-5 (VA12) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
13 | y15-5 (VA12) (-) - y15-17 (VA13) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
14 | y15-17 (VA13) (-) - y15-29 (VA14) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
15 | y15-29 (VA14) (-) - y15-6 (VA15) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
16 | y15-6 (VA15) (-) - y15-18 (VA16) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
17 | y15-18 (VA16) (-) - y15-30 (VA17) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
18 | y15-30 (VA17) (-) - y15-7 (VA18) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
19 | y15-7 (VA18) (-) - y15-19 (VA19) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
20 | y15-19 (VA19) (-) - y15-31 (VA20) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
21 | y15-31 (VA20) (-) - y15-8 (VA21) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
22 | y15-8 (VA21) (-) - y15-20 (VA22) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
23 | y15-20 (VA22) (-) - y15-32 (VA23) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
24 | y15-32 (VA23) (-) - y15-9 (VA24) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
25 | y15-9 (VA24) (-) - y15-21 (VA25) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
26 | y15-21 (VA25) (-) - y15-33 (VA26) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
27 | y15-33 (VA26) (-) - y15-10 (VA27) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
28 | y15-10 (VA27) (-) - y15-22 (VA28) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
29 | y15-22 (VA28) (-) - y15-34 (VA29) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
30 | y15-34 (VA29) (-) - y15-11 (VA30) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
31 | y15-11 (VA30) (-) - y15-23 (VA31) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
32 | y15-23 (VA31) (-) - y15-35 (VA32) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
33 | y15-35 (VA32) (-) - y15-12 (VA33) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
34 | y15-12 (VA33) (-) - y15-24 (VA34) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
35 | y15-24 (VA34) (-) - y15-36 (VA35) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
NOTICE:
(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. | A |
Other than above | B |
A | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
6. | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
7. | CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) |
CAUTION:
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y13 battery ECU assembly connector. | |
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery ECU Assembly) | - | - |
HV Battery Cell | Tester Connection | Condition |
---|---|---|
36 | y13-1 (VAD) - y13-13 (VA36) | Always |
37 | y13-13 (VA36) - y13-25 (VA37) | Always |
38 | y13-25 (VA37) - y13-2 (VA38) | Always |
39 | y13-2 (VA38) - y13-14 (VA39) | Always |
40 | y13-14 (VA39) - y13-26 (VA40) | Always |
41 | y13-26 (VA40) - y13-3 (VA41) | Always |
42 | y13-3 (VA41) - y13-15 (VA42) | Always |
43 | y13-15 (VA42) - y13-27 (VA43) | Always |
44 | y13-27 (VA43) - y13-4 (VA44) | Always |
45 | y13-4 (VA44) - y13-16 (VA45) | Always |
46 | y13-16 (VA45) - y13-28 (VA46) | Always |
47 | y13-28 (VA46) - y13-5 (VA47) | Always |
48 | y13-5 (VA47) - y13-17 (VA48) | Always |
49 | y13-17 (VA48) - y13-29 (VA49) | Always |
50 | y13-29 (VA49) - y13-6 (VA50) | Always |
51 | y13-6 (VA50) - y13-18 (VA51) | Always |
52 | y13-18 (VA51) - y13-30 (VA52) | Always |
53 | y13-30 (VA52) - y13-7 (VA53) | Always |
54 | y13-7 (VA53) - y13-19 (VA54) | Always |
55 | y13-19 (VA54) - y13-31 (VA55) | Always |
56 | y13-31 (VA55) - y13-8 (VA56) | Always |
57 | y13-8 (VA56) - y13-20 (VA57) | Always |
58 | y13-20 (VA57) - y13-32 (VA58) | Always |
59 | y13-32 (VA58) - y13-9 (VA59) | Always |
60 | y13-9 (VA59) - y13-21 (VA60) | Always |
61 | y13-21 (VA60) - y13-33 (VA61) | Always |
62 | y13-33 (VA61) - y13-10 (VA62) | Always |
63 | y13-10 (VA62) - y13-22 (VA63) | Always |
64 | y13-22 (VA63) - y13-34 (VA64) | Always |
65 | y13-34 (VA64) - y13-11 (VA65) | Always |
66 | y13-11 (VA65) - y13-23 (VA66) | Always |
67 | y13-23 (VA66) - y13-35 (VA67) | Always |
68 | y13-35 (VA67) - y13-12 (VA68) | Always |
69 | y13-12 (VA68) - y13-24 (VA69) | Always |
70 | y13-24 (VA69) - y13-36 (VA70) | Always |
CAUTION:
Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.
NOTICE:
Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. | A |
Other than above | B |
(e) Reconnect the y13 battery ECU assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
|
8. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA70) |
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.
(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.
*a | Component without harness connected (Battery ECU Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
HV Battery Cell | Tester Connection (Tester Probe Polarity) | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
36 | y13-1 (VAD) (-) - y13-13 (VA36) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
37 | y13-13 (VA36) (-) - y13-25 (VA37) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
38 | y13-25 (VA37) (-) - y13-2 (VA38) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
39 | y13-2 (VA38) (-) - y13-14 (VA39) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
40 | y13-14 (VA39) (-) - y13-26 (VA40) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
41 | y13-26 (VA40) (-) - y13-3 (VA41) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
42 | y13-3 (VA41) (-) - y13-15 (VA42) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
43 | y13-15 (VA42) (-) - y13-27 (VA43) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
44 | y13-27 (VA43) (-) - y13-4 (VA44) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
45 | y13-4 (VA44) (-) - y13-16 (VA45) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
46 | y13-16 (VA45) (-) - y13-28 (VA46) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
47 | y13-28 (VA46) (-) - y13-5 (VA47) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
48 | y13-5 (VA47) (-) - y13-17 (VA48) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
49 | y13-17 (VA48) (-) - y13-29 (VA49) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
50 | y13-29 (VA49) (-) - y13-6 (VA50) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
51 | y13-6 (VA50) (-) - y13-18 (VA51) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
52 | y13-18 (VA51) (-) - y13-30 (VA52) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
53 | y13-30 (VA52) (-) - y13-7 (VA53) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
54 | y13-7 (VA53) (-) - y13-19 (VA54) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
55 | y13-19 (VA54) (-) - y13-31 (VA55) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
56 | y13-31 (VA55) (-) - y13-8 (VA56) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
57 | y13-8 (VA56) (-) - y13-20 (VA57) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
58 | y13-20 (VA57) (-) - y13-32 (VA58) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
59 | y13-32 (VA58) (-) - y13-9 (VA59) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
60 | y13-9 (VA59) (-) - y13-21 (VA60) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
61 | y13-21 (VA60) (-) - y13-33 (VA61) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
62 | y13-33 (VA61) (-) - y13-10 (VA62) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
63 | y13-10 (VA62) (-) - y13-22 (VA63) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
64 | y13-22 (VA63) (-) - y13-34 (VA64) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
65 | y13-34 (VA64) (-) - y13-11 (VA65) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
66 | y13-11 (VA65) (-) - y13-23 (VA66) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
67 | y13-23 (VA66) (-) - y13-35 (VA67) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
68 | y13-35 (VA67) (-) - y13-12 (VA68) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
69 | y13-12 (VA68) (-) - y13-24 (VA69) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
70 | y13-24 (VA69) (-) - y13-36 (VA70) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
NOTICE:
(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. | A |
Other than above | B |
A | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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9. | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
10. | CLEAR DTC |
Click here
|
11. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 1 minute or more.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P0E2D00" is output. | A |
"P0E2D00" is not output. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
|
12. | SIMULATION TEST |
NOTICE:
Do not turn the power switch off while performing this inspection.
(a) With the vehicle stopped and the shift position in P, turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for at least 70 seconds.
(b) Turn the power switch on (READY) and without depressing the accelerator pedal, and while depressing the brake pedal, change the shift position to D and wait for 1 minutes. (Step A)
(c) Drive the vehicle 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A.
(d) Drive the vehicle another 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A. Repeat this procedure 5 times (minimum total driving distance: 2 m (6.6 ft.)).
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(f) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P0AA649" is not output. | A |
"P0AA649" is output. | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA649) |
|
13. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P0E2D00" is not output. | A |
"P0E2D00" is output. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A | GO TO STEP 15 |
|
14. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
HINT: Perform this inspection with the motor cable disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly. |
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(d) Reconnect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.
NG | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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15. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2)) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(e) Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.
(f) Turn the power switch off.
(g) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously. NOTICE:
HINT: As the insulation resistance may vary when motor (MG2) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels. Standard Resistance:
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(h) Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Reconnect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.
NG | GO TO STEP 17 |
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16. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1)) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(e) Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.
(f) Turn the power switch off.
(g) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously. NOTICE:
HINT: As the insulation resistance may vary when motor (MG2) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels. Standard Resistance:
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(h) Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Reconnect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.
OK | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG | GO TO STEP 18 |
17. | CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
Click here
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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(d) Install the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.
OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE MOTOR CABLE |
18. | CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
Click here
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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(d) Install the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.
OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE MOTOR CABLE |