Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

  • Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the telematics system.
  • *: Use the Techstream.

PROCEDURE

1.

VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

NEXT

2.

CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS

HINT:

  • In troubleshooting, check that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
  • Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
  • The following 5 items are important points for analysis:

    What

    Vehicle model, system name

    When

    Date, time, occurrence frequency

    Where

    Road conditions

    Under what conditions?

    Driving conditions, weather conditions

    How did it happen?

    Problem symptoms

NEXT

3.

INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Measure the battery voltage with the engine switch off.

Standard voltage:

11 to 14 V

HINT:

If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.

NEXT

4.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*

(a) Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

CAN DTCs are not output.

A

CAN DTCs are output.

B

B

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A

5.

CHECK DTC*

(a) Check for DTCs.

Safety connect system: Click here

Telematics system: Click here

Body Electrical > Telematics > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output.

A

Safety connect system DTCs are output.

B

Telematics system DTCs are output.

C

B

GO TO SAFETY CONNECT SYSTEM

C

GO TO TELEMATICS SYSTEM

A

6.

CHECK VEHICLE OPERATION HISTORY*

(a) Check for vehicle control history and note any codes that are output.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

No vehicle control history is output

A

Any vehicle control history is output

B

B

GO TO VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY

A

7.

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table.

A

Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table.

B

HINT:

If the symptom does not recur and no DTCs are output, perform the simulation method.

Click here

B

GO TO STEP 9

A

8.

OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*

(a) Terminals of ECU

Click here

(b) Data List / Active Test

Click here

NEXT

9.

REPAIR OR REPLACE

NEXT

10.

CONFIRMATION TEST

NEXT

END

READ NEXT:

 Operation Check

OPERATION CHECK DCM OPERATION HISTORY HINT: This function shows the telematics network status when the DCM (telematics transceiver) was operated. Use this when no DTC is present but this telematics

 Parts Location

PARTS LOCATION ILLUSTRATION *1 ROOF ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - GPS - Telephone Main *2 CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) *3 NAVIGATION ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - Telephone Sub *4 MAIN BOD

 Precaution

PRECAUTION NOTICE: When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, initialize the following systems after the terminal is reconnected. System Name See Procedure Lane Cont

SEE MORE:

 Components

COMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION *A for HV Model - - *1 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU *2 INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY WITH MAIN BODY ECU *3 NO. 3 INSTRUMENT PANEL TO COWL BRACE SUB-ASSEMBLY - - N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf): Specified torque - - ILLUSTRATION *

 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "D" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery (P212012,...,P21382B)

DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU calculates the accelerator pedal opening angle based on the output voltage of the main sensor (VPA) and sub sensor (VPA2) of the accelerator pedal sensor assembly. If the output voltage of either the main sensor (VPA) or sub sensor (

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