DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
INSPECTION DESCRIPTION
System Diagram Range | Inspection Content | Reason | Inspection Step |
---|---|---|---|
*a | Check connection condition and wire harness continuity between hybrid vehicle control ECU and HV battery junction block assembly | In order to check whether connectors are connected properly and to check for an open circuit in the SMRP and SMRB primary lines | 3 to 7 |
*b | Check system main relay | Check whether SMRB and SMRP stuck OFF | 8, 9 |
*c | Check connection condition and high-voltage cable continuity between HV battery junction block assembly and inverter with converter assembly | Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness | 10 to 12 |
*d | Check high-voltage cable and connection condition between HV battery and HV battery junction block assembly | Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness | 13 to 17 |
*e | Check HV battery | Check whether HV battery voltage has drastically dropped below normal range | 18, 19 |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE411.
Click here
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P300449 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge | Although a system main relay operation signal was sent when the power switch was operated, the system voltage is not sufficiently increased after boosting and the HV battery current does not flow. High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly. The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown, SMRP or SMRB remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit. (2 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P300449 |
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The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
HINT:
According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes. If the difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA649.
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Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
Click here
Click here
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR, HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator, HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P300449 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. | B |
DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. | C |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the tables below are output. | D |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure |
P060647 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P1C9E9F | Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off | ||
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | ||
Motor generator control system | P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | |
P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure | ||
P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | ||
Hybrid battery system | P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P060B16 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0E2D00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance | ||
Power source circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
Communication system malfunction | Hybrid control system | P312387 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message |
U011187 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message | ||
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0AD915 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open |
P0AD911 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0AE415 | Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P0AE411 | Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0ADD15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P0ADD11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0B231C | Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range | ||
P0ABF00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance | ||
Hybrid battery system | P0ABF11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground | |
P0B0E11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0B0E15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P0ABF15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P301A1C | Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1A001C | Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1AFD1C | Flying Capacitor/Internal Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Voltage Out of Range | ||
P0ABF28 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0ABF2A | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range | ||
P1CBB12 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | ||
P1CBB14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0B1362 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A"/"B" Signal Compare Failure | ||
System malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0C7600 | Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long |
P0D2D1C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C8149 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Consumption Circuit Short | ||
P1C8249 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Over Loading | ||
P1C8349 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction | ||
P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation | ||
Motor generator control system | P0D2D16 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
P0D2D17 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P1CB69E | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Stuck On | ||
P0CA300 | DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
D | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P300449.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Both of the following conditions are met:
| A |
Except above | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
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4. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
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6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(d) Disconnect the G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(f) Reconnect the G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(g) Reconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(e) Reconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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8. | INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.
Click here
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
y18-1 (+) - a2-1 (CBI) | Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals N22-1 (SMRB) and N22-3 (GND) | Below 1 Ω |
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N22-1 (SMRB) - N22-3 (GND) | -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) | 19.0 to 59.0 Ω |
(e) Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
NG | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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9. | INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.
Click here
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
y12-1 (-) - a3-1 (CEI) | Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals N22-2 (SMRP) and N22-3 (GND) | 24.3 to 29.7 Ω |
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N22-2 (SMRP) - N22-3 (GND) | -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) | 140 to 290 Ω |
(e) Install the HV battery junction block assembly.
NG | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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10. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check that the bolts for the HV floor under wire is tightened to the specified torque, the HV floor under wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems. Specified Condition: T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) | |
(c) Disconnect the HV floor under wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Check for arc marks on the terminals for the HV floor under wire and inverter with converter assembly.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
(e) Reconnect the HV floor under wire.
B | REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
C | CONNECT SECURELY |
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11. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Check that the HV floor under wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems. | |
(d) Disconnect the HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.
(e) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV floor wire and the HV battery junction block assembly.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
(f) Reconnect the HV floor under wire.
(g) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
B | REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
C | CONNECT SECURELY |
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12. | CHECK FLOOR UNDER WIRE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly. | |
(d) Disconnect the HV floor under wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | HV Floor Under Wire (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) | *b | HV Floor Under Wire (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side) |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
a1-1 (CBI) - a2-1 (CBI) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
a1-2 (CEI) - a3-1 (CEI) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
NOTICE:
Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.
(f) Reconnect the HV floor under wire connector to the inverter with converter assembly.
(g) Reconnect the HV floor under wire connectors to the HV battery junction block assembly.
(h) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
NG | REPLACE FLOOR UNDER WIRE |
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13. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Check the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector are connected securely, and there are no contact problems. | |
(d) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.
NOTICE:
Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.
(e) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage connectors and HV battery junction block assembly.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
(f) Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector.
(g) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
B | REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
C | CONNECT SECURELY |
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14. | CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Check the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector securely, and there are no contact problems. | |
(d) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector from the hybrid battery terminal block.
NOTICE:
Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.
(e) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage connectors and hybrid battery terminal block.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
(f) Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector.
(g) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
B | REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
C | CONNECT SECURELY |
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15. | CHECK HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the upper HV battery cover sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Check that the HV battery high voltage connector is connected securely, and there are no contact problems. | |
(d) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector.
NOTICE:
Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.
(e) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage connector.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
(f) Connect the HV battery high voltage connector.
(g) Install the upper HV battery cover sub-assembly.
B | REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
C | CONNECT SECURELY |
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16. | CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the 2 electric vehicle battery plug assembly connectors. | |
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly Connector (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side) | *b | Electric Vehicle Battery Plug Assembly Connector (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block Side) |
*c | Service Plug Grip Removed (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
y18-1 (+) - Service plug grip connecting terminal 1 | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
y17-1 - Service plug grip connecting terminal 2 | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
(e) Reconnect the 2 electric vehicle battery plug assembly connectors.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
NG | REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY |
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17. | CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug assembly connector from the hybrid battery terminal block. NOTICE: Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector. | |
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(e) Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug assembly connector to the hybrid battery terminal block.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
NG | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |
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18. | CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the upper HV battery cover sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector from the hybrid battery terminal block. NOTICE: Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector. | |
(d) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector. NOTICE: Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector. | |
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
CAUTION: Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection. |
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(f) Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.
(g) Install the upper HV battery cover sub-assembly.
NG | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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19. | CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the upper HV battery cover sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Remove the electric vehicle battery plug assembly.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector from the HV battery junction block assembly. NOTICE: Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector. | |
(e) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector. NOTICE: Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector. | |
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
CAUTION: Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection. |
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(g) Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.
(h) Install the electric vehicle battery plug assembly.
(i) Install the upper HV battery cover sub-assembly.
NG | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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20. | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
(a) Check for intermittent problems.
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Problem symptom does not recur. | A |
Problem symptom recurs. | B |
HINT:
B | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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21. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
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22. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V. | A |
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 50 V or more. | B |
A | END |
B | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |