DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when a short is detected in the inverter with converter assembly (motor inverter) or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (motor (MG2)). The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the inverter.
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| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0A7873 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed | Current flow to any phase of the motor (MG2) exceeds the threshold after the motor inverter is shut down due to a DTC indicating a motor inverter malfunction (overheating, overcurrent or circuit malfunction) being stored. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The motor generator control ECU monitors the motor inverter electric current. If the current exceeds the threshold for a specified period of time, the motor generator control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Related DTCs | P0A78 (INF P0A7873): MFIV detection (Short circuit malfunction) |
| Required sensors/components | Motor inverter |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
| MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
| Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
| Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
| Motor generator control ECU | DTC P0A78 (INF P0A7873) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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NOTICE:
As the state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes with power switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.
HINT:
[*1] to [*3]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the Motor High-voltage Circuit.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
NOTICE:
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PROCEDURE
| 1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0A7873 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
| Any of the following DTCs are also output. | B |
| Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Insulation Malfunction | P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
| P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Insulation Resistance Decreased | |
| P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure | |
| P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure | |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
| B | | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
| 2. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR (MG2)) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
| (c) Check the motor (MG2) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter. (1) Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. HINT: If the motor (MG2) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle has been stopped. Standard Resistance:
HINT: To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).
The calculation is based on the following:
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|
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| Y1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground | Power switch off | 100 MΩ or higher |
| Y1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground | Power switch off | 100 MΩ or higher |
| Y1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground | Power switch off | 100 MΩ or higher |
(e) Connect the motor cable.
| NG | | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
| 3. | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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|
| 4. | REPLACE MOTOR CABLE |
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| NEXT | | GO TO STEP 8 |
| 5. | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
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|
| 6. | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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|
| 7. | REPLACE MOTOR CABLE |
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|
| 8. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
(a) Check the other DTCs that were output together with DTC P0A7873.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes| Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|
| P0A789E | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Stuck On |
| P1C5D19 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Circuit Current Above Threshold |
NOTICE:
DTC P0A7873 is stored after DTCs P0A789E and/or P1C5D19 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused P0A7873 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.
| NEXT | | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Open (P0A7A72)
Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed (P0A7A73)
Generator Inverter Stuck On (P0A7A9E,P1C5F19)
Installation
Dtc Check / Clear