Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Drive Mode Select Switch Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The characteristics of the electronic throttle and EPS operation change according to operation of the drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly).

WIRING DIAGRAM

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK THE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS

(a) Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the table below.

Result

Proceed to

SPORT mode or NORMAL mode is abnormal.

A

ECO mode is abnormal.

B

B

GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM

A

2.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check for DTCs.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

CAN communication system DTCs are not output.

A

CAN communication system DTCs are output.

B

B

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Disconnect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Drive mode select switch (Combination switch assembly))

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

H12-7 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

INSPECT DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Inspect drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly).

for UA80E: Click here

for UB80F: Click here

OK:

Drive mode select switch (Combination switch assembly) is normal.

Result

Proceed to

CAN communication system DTCs are not output. (for 2GR-FKS)

A

CAN communication system DTCs are not output. (for A25A-FKS)

B

CAN communication system DTCs are output.

C

B

GO TO STEP 6

C

REPLACE COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

A

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - ECM)

(a) Connect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.

(b) Disconnect the A25 ECM connectors.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to ECM)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A25-55 (PWMS) - Body ground

SPORT S/S+ mode switch being turned and held

Below 1 Ω

A25-55 (PWMS) - Body ground

SPORT S/S+ mode switch not turned

10 kΩ or higher

A25-40 (SPCN) - Body ground

NORMAL/CUSTOM mode switch being pushed and held

Below 1 Ω

A25-40 (SPCN) - Body ground

NORMAL/CUSTOM mode switch not pushed

10 kΩ or higher

w/o Adaptive Variable Suspension System

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A25-55 (PWMS) - Body ground

SPORT mode switch being turned and held

Below 1 Ω

A25-55 (PWMS) - Body ground

SPORT mode switch not turned

10 kΩ or higher

A25-40 (SPCN) - Body ground

NORMAL mode switch being pushed and held

Below 1 Ω

A25-40 (SPCN) - Body ground

NORMAL mode switch not pushed

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - ECM)

(a) Connect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.

(b) Disconnect the A28 ECM connectors.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to ECM)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A28-12 (PWMS) - Body ground

SPORT mode switch being turned and held

Below 1 Ω

A28-12 (PWMS) - Body ground

SPORT mode switch not turned

10 kΩ or higher

A28-13 (SPCN) - Body ground

NORMAL mode switch being pushed and held

Below 1 Ω

A28-13 (SPCN) - Body ground

NORMAL mode switch not pushed

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

READ NEXT:

 Check Assist Limit Record

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT HINT: Perform this troubleshooting procedure when no DTCs are output, including DTCs related to CAN communication system malfunctions. PROCEDURE 1. READ VALUE USING GTS (

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SEE MORE:

 Terminals Of Ecu

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 Installation

INSTALLATION CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT for HV Model: When removing or installing the rear disc brake caliper assembly, pushing back the disc brake piston may cause a large clearance between the brake pads and brake disc. When the brake pedal is depressed with a large clearance between the brake pad

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