DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
If an overvoltage malfunction occurs in the motor inverter or generator inverter, the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) detects the malfunction and stores this DTC. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Area | Main Malfunction Description |
---|---|
Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly |
|
Resolver | Open or short circuit in the motor resolver or generator resolver circuit |
HV battery high-voltage line circuit |
|
Inverter |
|
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the boost converter.
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DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0E5717 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | Boost converter overvoltage signal detected (overvoltage due to system malfunction): Overvoltage is detected before boosting. A malfunction is detected in any of the boost converter components (inverter, hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, motor generator control ECU, etc.). (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P0E5717 |
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the boost converter detects over-voltage, it transmits an over-voltage signal to the motor generator control ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the motor generator control ECU will illuminates the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0E57 (INF P0E5717): OVL detection (Over voltage malfunction) |
Required sensors/components | Boost converter |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Motor generator control ECU | DTC P0E57 (INF P0E5717) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
NOTICE:
As the state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes with power switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.
HINT:
[*1] to [*3]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the Generator Resolver Circuit.
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Refer to the wiring diagram for the Motor Resolver Circuit.
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Refer to the wiring diagram for the Generator High-voltage Circuit.
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Refer to the wiring diagram for the Motor High-voltage Circuit.
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Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit.
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Refer to the wiring diagram for the Inverter Low-voltage Circuit.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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P0E5717 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. | B |
DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. | C |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Insulation Malfunction | Hybrid control system | P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
System Main Relay or High Voltage Circuit Malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0AD911 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0AD915 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Battery or Open | ||
P0ADD11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0ADD15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Battery or Open | ||
P1C8449 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON | ||
HV Battery Malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0AFC16 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
P0AFC96 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure | ||
P1CBE1E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range | ||
P1CBF1E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 2 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range | ||
P1CC01E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 3 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range | ||
P1CC11E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 4 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range | ||
P1CC21E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 5 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range | ||
P1CC31E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 6 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range | ||
P1CC41E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 7 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range | ||
P1CC51E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 8 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range | ||
P1CC61E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 9 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range | ||
P1CC71E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 10 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range | ||
P1CFD1E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 11 (Voltage Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range | ||
P301100 | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) | ||
P301200 | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 2 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) | ||
P301300 | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 3 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) | ||
P301400 | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 4 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) | ||
P301500 | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 5 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) | ||
P301600 | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 6 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) | ||
P301700 | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 7 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) | ||
P301800 | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 8 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) | ||
P301900 | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 9 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) | ||
P302000 | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 10 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) | ||
P302100 | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 11 (Internal Resistance Difference) Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) | ||
U029A87 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure |
P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | ||
P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | ||
P313483 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313486 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid | ||
P313487 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message | ||
Hybrid control system | P06881F | ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent | |
P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
Power source circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
Communication malfunction | Motor generator control system | P312487 | Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Missing Message |
Hybrid control system | P312387 | Lost Communication with Missing Message | |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0A3F16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
P0A3F21 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
P0A3F22 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
P0A4B16 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0A4B21 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
P0A4B22 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
P0A6012 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0A6014 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0A601C | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P0A6312 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0A6314 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0A631C | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P0BE512 | Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0BE514 | Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0BE528 | Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0BE912 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0BE914 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0BE928 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0BED12 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0BED14 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0BED28 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0BFD62 | Drive Motor "A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure | ||
P0C5013 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
P0C5016 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C5017 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C5A13 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
P0C5A16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C5A17 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C6413 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
P0C6416 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C6417 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C6913 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
P0C6916 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C6917 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0D2D16 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0D2D17 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0DFA62 | Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure | ||
P0E0012 | Generator Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0E0014 | Generator Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0E0028 | Generator Phase U Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0E0412 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0E0414 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0E0428 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0E0812 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0E0814 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0E0828 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure |
P0E3116 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0E3117 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0E5111 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0E5115 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open | ||
P0E5128 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0E512A | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Signal Stuck In Range | ||
P1CAC49 | Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAF38 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
P1CFF62 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current/DC/DC Converter Current Signal Compare Failure | ||
Hybrid control system | P0C7600 | Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | |
P0D2D1C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter after Boosting Voltage Sensor Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P0E311C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter before Boosting Voltage Sensor Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
System malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0A9000 | Drive Motor "A" Performance |
P0A9200 | Hybrid Generator Performance | ||
P0BFF1D | Drive Motor "A" Circuit Current Out of Range | ||
P0C1900 | Drive Motor "A" Execution Torque Performance | ||
P0CA300 | DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance | ||
P0E7100 | Generator Execution Torque Performance | ||
P1CA51D | Hybrid Generator Circuit Current Out of Range | ||
P314F1F | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Intermittent | ||
P31531D | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Current Out of Range | ||
Hybrid control system | P0A9300 | Inverter "A" Cooling System Performance | |
P0AA649 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P0C7396 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure | ||
P314A31 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal |
Relevant DTC | |
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P0A3F1F | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
P0A4B1F | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
P0A601F | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Intermittent |
P0A631F | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Intermittent |
P0BE51F | Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
P0BE91F | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
P0BED1F | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
P0C501F | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Intermittent |
P0C5A1F | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Intermittent |
P0C641F | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Intermittent |
P0C691F | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Intermittent |
P0D2D1F | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Intermittent |
P0E001F | Generator Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
P0E041F | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
P0E081F | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
P0E311F | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Intermittent |
P0E511F | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
P1C601F | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Intermittent |
P1C621F | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Intermittent |
P1C641F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent |
P1C651F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent |
P1C671F | Drive Motor "A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
P1C691F | Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
P31241F | Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Circuit Intermittent |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSIS RELATED INFORMATION |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / Diagnosis Related Information.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Utility Tester Display |
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Diagnosis Related Information |
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes(e) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0E5717.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P312487 is listed in Diagnosis Related Information. | A |
DTC P312487 is not listed in Diagnosis Related Information and the value of freeze frame data item Emergency Shutdown Signal is ON. | B |
Other than above | C |
(f) Turn the power switch off.
A | GO TO DTC CHART (P312487) |
B | GO TO DTC CHART (P321E9F) |
|
3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. | CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT |
Click here
|
5. | CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT |
Click here
|
6. | CHECK GENERATOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
Click here
|
7. | CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
Click here
|
8. | CHECK HV BATTERY HIGH-VOLTAGE LINE CIRCUIT |
Click here
|
9. | CHECK INVERTER LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
Click here
HINT:
If the "Inverter Low-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
NEXT | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |