DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the blind spot monitor sensor LH judges that there is a communication problem with the blind spot monitor sensor RH.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| U0232 | Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module | The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (slave) |
|
| U0233 | Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Master Module | The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (master) |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
HINT:
PROCEDURE
| 1. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC U0232 is only output | A |
| DTC U0233 is only output | B |
| DTC U0232 and U0233 are output | C |
| B | | GO TO STEP 5 |
| C | | GO TO STEP 8 |
|
| 2. | CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE |
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
| (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
|
| 3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND) |
Click here
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
|
| 4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH POWER SOURCE) |
Click here
| OK | | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| 5. | CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE |
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
| (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
|
| 6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - BODY GROUND) |
Click here
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
|
| 7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH POWER SOURCE) |
Click here
| OK | | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| 8. | CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| Open circuit in CAN main bus lines | B |
| Short circuit between bus lines | C |
| D |
| B | | GO TO STEP 11 |
| C | | GO TO STEP 15 |
| D | | GO TO STEP 19 |
|
| 9. | CONFIRM CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
| (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
|
| 10. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs(b) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC U0232 and U0233 are output | A |
| DTC U0232 and U0233 are not output | B |
| A | | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
| B | | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
| 11. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| (a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| N100-3 (CANH) - N100-14 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
| N100-2 (CANH) - N100-13 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
| N100-1 (CANH) - N100-12 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | B |
| NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | C |
| NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) | D |
| A | | REPLACE No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| C | | GO TO STEP 13 |
| D | | GO TO STEP 14 |
|
| 12. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
| (b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| R4-1 (CA2P) - R4-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
| OK | | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| 13. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
| (b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| R5-1 (CA2P) - R5-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
| OK | | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| 14. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
| (b) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| N41-37 (CANH) - N41-38 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 54 to 69 Ω |
| OK | | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| 15. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| (a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| N100-3 (CANH) - N100-14(CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
| N100-2 (CANH) - N100-13(CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
| N100-1 (CANH) - N100-12(CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | B |
| NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | C |
| NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) | D |
| A | | REPLACE No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| C | | GO TO STEP 17 |
| D | | GO TO STEP 18 |
|
| 16. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
| (b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| R4-1 (CA2P) - R4-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
| OK | | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| 17. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
| (b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| R5-1 (CA2P) - R5-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
| OK | | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| 18. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
| (b) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| N41-37 (CANH) - N41-38 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 54 to 69 Ω |
| OK | | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| 19. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *1 | DLC3 | - | - |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 24 Junction Connector) | *b | to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire |
| *c | to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire | *d | to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire |
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| N100-3 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
| N100-14 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
| N100-3 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
| N100-14 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
| N100-1 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
| N100-12 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
| N100-1 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
| N100-12 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
| N100-2 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
| N100-13 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
| N100-2 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
| N100-13 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | B |
| NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | C |
| NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) | D |
| A | | REPLACE No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| C | | GO TO STEP 21 |
| D | | GO TO STEP 22 |
|
| 20. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
| (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
| OK | | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| 21. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
| (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
| OK | | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| 22. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
| (b) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| N41-37 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
| N41-38 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
| N41-37 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
| N41-38 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
| OK | | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
CAN Communication Failure (Message Registry) (U1000)
Utility
Vehicle Control History
Disassembly
Utility