Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

PROCEDURE

1.

VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

NEXT

2.

CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND SYMPTOM CHECK

NEXT

3.

INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE

(a) Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.

Standard Voltage:

11 to 14 V

HINT:

If the auxiliary battery voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.

NEXT

4.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

CAN communication system DTCs are not output.

A

CAN communication system DTCs are output.

B

B

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A

5.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.

Body Electrical > Active Noise Control > Trouble Codes

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Active Noise Control > Clear DTCs

(c) Recheck for DTCs. Try to reproduce the active noise control system DTCs by duplicating the conditions indicated by the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Active Noise Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output (Problem symptom occurs)

A

DTCs are output

B

DTCs are not output (Problem symptom does not occur)

C

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

C

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

A

6.

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

HINT:

Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.

Click here

Result

Proceed to

Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table.

A

Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table.

B

B

PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING BASED ON PROBLEM SYMPTOM

A

7.

OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING

(a) Terminals of ECU

Click here

(b) Data List / Active Test

Click here

NEXT

8.

ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE

NEXT

9.

CONFIRMATION TEST

NEXT

END

READ NEXT:

 Input / Output Signal Circuit

DESCRIPTION The stereo component equalizer assembly uses this circuit to send and receive signals to and from the stereo component amplifier assembly. WIRING DIAGRAM PROCEDURE 1. CHECK HARNESS

 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal (P033531)

DESCRIPTION This DTC is output when a malfunction has occurred in the engine pulse signal system from the ECM. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area P033531 Cranks

 Parts Location

PARTS LOCATION ILLUSTRATION *1 ECM *2 INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - ECU-B NO. 2 FUSE - ECU-IG1 NO. 4 FUSE - ECU-ACC FUSE *3 DLC3 *4 STEREO COMPONENT EQUALIZER ASSEMBLY

SEE MORE:

 Parts Location

PARTS LOCATION ILLUSTRATION *1 FRONT TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY *2 SIDE TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY RH *3 SIDE TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY LH *4 BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU *5 SHIFT LEVER POSITION SENSOR *6 REAR TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBL

 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Ground (P034011,P034015)

DESCRIPTION The camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) (VV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element). The intake camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the intake camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and

© 2016-2026 Copyright www.lexguide.net