Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Rear Sensor Communication Malfunction (C1AED)

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when there is an open or short circuit in the communication line between the rear sensors and the ECU, or when there is a malfunction in a rear sensor.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1AED

Rear Sensor Communication Malfunction

An open or short circuit in the communication line between the rear sensors and ECU or a malfunction in a rear sensor during initialization mode after the engine switch is turned on (IG).

  • Rear ultrasonic sensor circuit
  • Harness or connector
  • Clearance warning ECU assembly

WIRING DIAGRAM

PROCEDURE

1.

INITIALIZE REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR AND REAR CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR

(a) Initialize the rear center ultrasonic sensor and rear corner ultrasonic sensor.

Click here

NEXT

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (C1AED)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs

(c) Recheck for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1AED is output

A

No DTCs are output

B

B

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - REAR CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH)

(a) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the S1 rear corner ultrasonic sensor RH.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N41-22 (BOR) - S1-4 (BI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

N41-24 (SOR) - S1-5 (SI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

N41-23 (E1) - S1-6 (EI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

N41-22 (BOR) or S1-4 (BI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

N41-24 (SOR) or S1-5 (SI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

N41-23 (E1) or S1-6 (EI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH - REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH)

(a) Disconnect the S2 rear center ultrasonic sensor RH.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S1-1 (BO) - S2-4 (BI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S1-2 (SO) - S2-5 (SI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S1-3 (EO) - S2-6 (EI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S1-1 (BO) or S2-4 (BI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

S1-2 (SO) or S2-5 (SI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

S1-3 (EO) or S2-6 (EI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH - REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH)

(a) Disconnect the S3 rear center ultrasonic sensor LH.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S2-1 (BO) - S3-4 (BI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S2-2 (SO) - S3-5 (SI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S2-3 (EO) - S3-6 (EI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S2-1 (BO) or S3-4 (BI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

S2-2 (SO) or S3-5 (SI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

S2-3 (EO) or S3-6 (EI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH - REAR CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH)

(a) Disconnect the S4 rear corner ultrasonic sensor LH.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S3-1 (BO) - S4-4 (BI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S3-2 (SO) - S4-5 (SI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S3-3 (EO) - S4-6 (EI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

S3-1 (BO) or S4-4 (BI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

S3-2 (SO) or S4-5 (SI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

S3-3 (EO) or S4-6 (EI) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

7.

INSPECT REAR CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4 (BI) - 6 (EI)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

4 (BI) - 1 (BO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

5 (SI) - 2 (SO)

Always

Below 30 Ω

6 (EI) - 3 (EO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Component without harness connected

(Rear Corner Ultrasonic Sensor RH)

NG

REPLACE REAR CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH

OK

8.

INSPECT REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4 (BI) - 6 (EI)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

4 (BI) - 1 (BO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

5 (SI) - 2 (SO)

Always

Below 30 Ω

6 (EI) - 3 (EO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Component without harness connected

(Rear Center Ultrasonic Sensor RH)

NG

REPLACE REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH

OK

9.

INSPECT REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4 (BI) - 6 (EI)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

4 (BI) - 1 (BO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

5 (SI) - 2 (SO)

Always

Below 30 Ω

6 (EI) - 3 (EO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Component without harness connected

(Rear Center Ultrasonic Sensor LH)

NG

REPLACE REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH

OK

10.

INSPECT REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

4 (BI) - 6 (EI)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

4 (BI) - 1

Always

Below 1 Ω

5 (SI) - 2

Always

Below 30 Ω

6 (EI) - 3

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Component without harness connected

(Rear Corner Ultrasonic Sensor LH)

NG

REPLACE REAR CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH

OK

11.

REPLACE REAR CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH

Click here

NEXT

12.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (C1AED)

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1AED is output

A

No DTCs are output

B

B

END (REAR CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH WAS DEFECTIVE)

A

13.

REPLACE REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH

Click here

NEXT

14.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (C1AED)

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1AED is output

A

No DTCs are output

B

B

END (REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR RH WAS DEFECTIVE)

A

15.

REPLACE REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH

Click here

NEXT

16.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (C1AED)

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1AED is output

A

No DTCs are output

B

B

END (REAR CENTER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH WAS DEFECTIVE)

A

17.

REPLACE REAR CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH

Click here

NEXT

18.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (C1AED)

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1AED is output

A

No DTCs are output

B

A

REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY

B

END (REAR CORNER ULTRASONIC SENSOR LH WAS DEFECTIVE)

READ NEXT:

 Fr Sensor Initialization Incomplete (C1AF3)

DESCRIPTION When it is judged that the front sensors have not been initialized, the clearance warning ECU assembly stores DTC C1AF3. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Are

 Rr Sensor Initialization Incomplete (C1AF4)

DESCRIPTION When it is judged that the rear sensors have not been initialized, the clearance warning ECU assembly stores DTC C1AF4. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

 Vehicle Information Unmatched (C168D)

DESCRIPTION If the vehicle information stored in the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) which is sent via CAN communication during the clearance warning ECU assembly self-diagnosis does not ma

SEE MORE:

 Removal

REMOVAL CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT The necessary procedures (adjustment, calibration, initialization, or registration) that must be performed after parts are removed and installed, or replaced during rear drive shaft assembly removal/installation are shown below. Necessary Procedures After Parts Remove

 Installation

INSTALLATION PROCEDURE 1. INSTALL FUEL INJECTOR SEAL (a) Apply engine conditioner to the area shown in the illustration. Using a piece of cloth, clean carbon deposits from the direct fuel injector assembly and its grooves. NOTICE: Do not clean the tip of the direct fuel injector assembly.

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexguide.net