DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the transmission fluid temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P274A11.
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DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
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P274A1C | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Voltage Out of Range | After a long soak, the value of the transmission fluid temperature sensor is different from the value of the other temperature sensors. (2 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P274A1F | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Intermittent | Sudden change in transmission fluid temperature sensor output or hunting: Unusual sudden change in transmission fluid temperature sensor output occurs and offset condition continues for a certain period of time, or unusual change in transmission fluid temperature sensor output occurs repeatedly. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P274A1C |
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P274A1F | Transaxle Oil Temperature |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction of the transmission fluid temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P274B (INF P274A1C): Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Range/Performance P274E (INF P274A1F): Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Intermittent |
Required sensors/components | Transmission fluid temperature sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 2 driving cycles / 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU | DTC P274B (INF P274A1C) is not detected DTC P274E (INF P274A1F) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1] to [*2]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
HINT:
[*1] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P274A11.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
Any of the following DTCs are also output. | B |
Relevant DTC | |
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P261029 | ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance Signal Invalid |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output | A |
Any of the following DTCs are also output | B |
Relevant DTC | |
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P274A11 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground |
P274A15 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
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Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(c) Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG | GO TO STEP 9 |
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5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR) |
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Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the CA4 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
CA4-2 (TTA) - A32-21 (TTA) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
CA4-3 (ETTA) - A32-31 (ETTA) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
CA4-2 (TTA) or A32-21 (TTA) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
CA4-3 (ETTA) or A32-31 (ETTA) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(d) Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(e) Reconnect the CA4 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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7. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR) |
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Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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8. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
(a) Disconnect the C91 transmission fluid temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the CA4 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
CA4-2 (TTA) - C91-3 (TTA) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
CA4-3 (ETTA) - C91-13 (ETTA) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
CA4-2 (TTA) or C91-3 (TTA) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
CA4-3 (ETTA) or C91-13 (ETTA) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(d) Reconnect the CA4 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(e) Reconnect the C91 transmission fluid temperature sensor connector.
OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
9. | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
(a) Disconnect the CA4 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
CA4-2 (TTA) - CA4-3 (ETTA) | Power switch off | 1.393 to 75.8 kΩ |
(c) Reconnect the CA4 No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
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10. | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
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OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |