Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit (C1405,C1406)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1413 and C1414.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

C1405

Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit

503

506

508

  • INF Code: 503
    • An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 506
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 508
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.2 seconds, and does not return to normal for 60 seconds or more.
  • Front speed sensor RH
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Comes on

  • INF Code 503: SAE Code C0508 and C0509
  • INF Code 506: SAE Code C14E4 (Case 1)
  • INF Code 508: SAE Code C14E4 (Case 2)
  • ABS DTC

C1406

Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

513

516

518

  • INF Code: 513
    • An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 516
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.5 seconds or more.
  • INF Code: 518
    • The speed sensor power source voltage is low for 0.2 seconds, and does not return to normal for 60 seconds or more.
  • Front speed sensor LH
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Comes on

  • INF Code 513: SAE Code C0502 and C0503
  • INF Code 516: SAE Code C14E1 (Case 1)
  • INF Code 518: SAE Code C14E1 (Case 2)
  • ABS DTC

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) monitors the output voltage and power supply voltage of the speed sensors. If the output voltage of the speed sensor is outside the normal range, or if the voltage at VM1 of the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) is normal and the power supply voltage of the speed sensor drops below a specific value, the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) judges that the circuit of the speed sensor is malfunctioning and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

C0502: Speed sensor circuit low

C0503: Speed sensor circuit high

C0508: Speed sensor circuit low

C0509: Speed sensor circuit high

C14E1 (Case 1): Speed sensor voltage circuit low

C14E1 (Case 2): Speed sensor voltage circuit low

C14E4 (Case 1): Speed sensor voltage circuit low

C14E4 (Case 2): Speed sensor voltage circuit low

Required Sensors/Components(Main)

Speed sensor

Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Required Sensors/Components(Related)

Speed sensor

Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

0.5 seconds: C0502, C0503, C0508, C0509, C14E1 (Case 1) and C14E4 (Case 1)

60 seconds: C14E1 (Case 2) and C14E4 (Case 2)

MIL Operation

Immediately

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

C0502, C0503, C0508 and C0509

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA (Case 1) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low)

C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA (Case 2) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low)

All of the following conditions are met

-

Brake system voltage 1 (VM1)

Higher than 7.54 V

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Command to speed sensor power supply

On

Speed sensor fail (C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA)

Not detected

C14E1 and C14E4 (Case 1)

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

C0502, C0508, C050E, C0514 (Speed sensor circuit low)

C0503, C0509, C050F, C0515 (Speed sensor circuit high)

C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA (Case 2) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low)

All of the following conditions are met

-

Brake system voltage 1 (VM1)

Higher than 7.54 V

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Command to speed sensor power supply

On

Speed sensor fail (C0502, C0503, C0508, C0509, C050E, C050F, C0514, C0515, C14E1 (Case 2), C14E4 (Case 2), C14E7 (Case 2), C14EA (Case 2))

Not detected

C14E1 and C14E4 (Case 2)

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

C0502, C0508, C050E, C0514 (Speed sensor circuit low)

C0503, C0509, C050F, C0515 (Speed sensor circuit high)

C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA (Case 1) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low)

All of the following conditions are met

-

Brake system voltage 1 (VM1)

Higher than 7.54 V

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Command to speed sensor power supply

On

Speed sensor fail (C0502, C0503, C0508, C0509, C050E, C050F, C0514, C0515, C14E1 (Case 1), C14E4 (Case 1), C14E7 (Case 1), C14EA (Case 1))

Not detected

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

C0502 and C0508

Speed sensor voltage

Less than 0.4 V

C0503 and C0509

Speed sensor voltage

Higher than 3.3 V

C14E1 and C14E4 (Case 1)

Speed sensor power supply voltage

Less than 6.1 V

C14E1 and C14E4 (Case 2)

The speed sensor power supply voltage drops below 6.1 V for 0.2 seconds or more

Met

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

C0502, C0503, C0508 and C0509

Both of the following conditions are met

-

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Speed sensor voltage

0.4 V or more, and 3.3 V or less

C14E1 and C14E4 (Case 1)

Both of the following conditions are met

-

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Speed sensor power supply voltage

6.1 V or more

C14E1 and C14E4 (Case 2)

All of the following conditions are met

-

Brake system voltage 1 (VM1)

Higher than 7.54 V

Serial communication with low side IC

Valid

Command to speed sensor power supply

On

Speed sensor fail (C0502, C0503, C0508, C0509, C050E, C050F, C0514, C0515, C14E1 (Case 1), C14E4 (Case 1), C14E7 (Case 1), C14EA (Case 1))

Not detected

The speed sensor power supply voltage drops below 6.1 V for 0.2 seconds or more

Not met

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the power switch off.
  6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
  7. Turn the Techstream on.
  8. Wait 60 seconds.
  9. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
  10. Read the DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  11. If the DTCs are not output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs.

    Click here

    HINT:

    • If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If no permanent DTCs are output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1413 and C1414.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1405 is output.

A

DTC C1406 is output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Speed Open

Front speed sensor RH open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

FR Speed Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FR Wheel Speed

Front speed sensor RH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

FR Wheel Speed

(b) Check the front speed sensor RH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

4.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1405 is not output.

A

DTC C1405 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(d) Disconnect the A46 front speed sensor RH connector.

(e) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A45-3 (FR+) - A46-1 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A45-3 (FR+) or A46-1 (FR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A45-4 (FR-) - A46-2 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A45-4 (FR-) or A46-2 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor RH)

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A46-1 (FR+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the front speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here

OK

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

7.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FL Speed Open

Front speed sensor LH open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

FL Speed Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

FL Wheel Speed

Front speed sensor LH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

FL Wheel Speed

(b) Check the front speed sensor LH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

9.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1406 is not output.

A

DTC C1406 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(d) Disconnect the A48 front speed sensor LH connector.

(e) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A45-31 (FL+) - A48-1 (FL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A45-31 (FL+) or A48-1 (FL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A45-32 (FL-) - A48-2 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A45-32 (FL-) or A48-2 (FL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

11.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Front Speed Sensor LH)

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A48-1 (FL+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the front speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here

OK

REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

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