DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the battery ECU assembly and detects insulation malfunctions in the high-voltage system.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0AA649 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Insulation Resistance Decreased | Insulation resistance between the high-voltage circuit and the body has decreased.*1 (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System (A/C Area) Insulation Resistance Decreased | Insulation resistance of the compressor with motor assembly or air conditioning inverter has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) | Air conditioning system | Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Insulation Resistance Decreased | Insulation resistance of the HV battery, battery ECU assembly or SMR has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System (Transaxle Area) Insulation Resistance Decreased | Insulation resistance of the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly or inverter for the generator (MG1) and motor (MG2) has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System (Direct Current Area) Insulation Resistance Decreased | Insulation resistance of the inverter for the generator (MG1) and motor (MG2), A/C inverter, SMR or high-voltage direct current wire has decreased.*2 (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
HINT:
Depending on the vehicle condition, the high voltage circuit insulation resistance may return to normal. So if DTC P0AA649 outputs, complete the following steps as soon as possible.
HINT:
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P0AA649 |
|
P1C7C49 | |
P1C7D49 | |
P1C7E49 | |
P1C7F49 |
Use the following items as a reference when duplicating the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure. (Do not turn the power switch off (READY off) during this inspection.)
Click here
- If step A is performed within the same trip after DTC P0AA649 is stored, the parts with insufficient insulation resistance will be determined and a DTC (P1C7C49, P1C7D49, P1C7E49 or P1C7F49) will be stored.
- If no DTCs are output, proceed to the next step.
(If the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Speed" is 10 km/h (6 mph) or less, drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more.)
- If step A is performed within the same trip after DTC P0AA649 is stored, the parts with insufficient insulation resistance will be determined and a DTC (P1C7C49, P1C7D49, P1C7E49 or P1C7F49) will be stored.
- If DTC P0AA649 is output, complete the Step A immediately as quickly as possible.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
*1 | HV Battery | *2 | Battery ECU assembly |
*3 | SMRB | *4 | SMRG |
*5 | SMRP | *6 | System Main Resistor |
*7 | Service Plug Grip | *8 | Inverter with Converter Assembly |
*9 | Boost Converter | *10 | Inverter |
*11 | Generator (MG1) | *12 | Motor (MG2) |
*13 | Compressor with Motor Assembly | *14 | A/C Inverter |
*15 | A/C Motor | - | - |
*a | High-voltage Areas | *b | DTC P0AA649 Vehicle Insulation Resistance Reduction Area |
*c | DTC P1C7C49 Air Conditioning System Area | *d | DTC P1C7D49 HV Battery Area |
*e | DTC P1C7E49 Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Area | *f | DTC P1C7F49 High Voltage Direct Current Area |
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
HINT:
If a decrease in insulation resistance cannot be confirmed using a megohmmeter, check "Short Wave Highest Value Level" in the Data List.
SHORT WAVE HIGHEST VALUE LEVEL
(a) "Short Wave Highest Value Level" shows a decrease in insulation resistance. When insulation resistance decreases, "Insulation Lower" will be displayed. However, even though the insulation resistance of the vehicle is normal, "Short Wave Highest Value Level" may decrease, so that "Not Judge" will be displayed for any of the following conditions.
- Short Wave Highest Value Availability just after MG Inv On/Off
- Short Wave Highest Value Availability just after A/C Inv On/Off
- Short Wave Highest Value Availability just after SMR On/Off
(b) When "Short Wave Highest Value Level" shows "Insulation Lower LV3", insulation resistance will be close to 0 Ω. In this case, damage to a high-voltage cable or hybrid component (high-voltage), or a short to body ground due to intrusion of foreign matter, such as metal particles, can be suspected.
Freeze Frame Data | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|
Short Wave Highest Value Level | Indicates that the insulation resistance has decreased. |
| During boosting (when "Boost Ratio" is not 0%), or when "VL-Voltage before Boosting", "VH-Voltage after Boosting" or "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" is varying, "Short Wave Highest Value Level" may decrease even though the insulation resistance is normal. |
| When "SMRP Status", "SMRB Status" and "SMRG Status" are all OFF, the insulation malfunction detection circuit detects a decrease in insulation resistance in the HV battery area ((*d) in the wiring diagram). Example:
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Motor Inverter Shutdown Status | When "Motor Inverter Shutdown Status" is ON, the insulation malfunction detection circuit cannot detect a decrease in insulation resistance in the motor system AC (alternating current) section (motor (MG2) side of (*e) in the wiring diagram). The motor system AC (alternating current) section includes the motor (MG2) in the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, motor cables and the AC (alternating current) section of the motor drive circuit in the inverter with converter assembly. |
Generator Inverter Shutdown Status | When "Generator Inverter Shutdown Status" is ON, the insulation malfunction detection circuit cannot detect a decrease in insulation resistance in the generator system AC (alternating current) section (generator (MG1) side of (*e) in the wiring diagram). The generator system AC (alternating current) section includes the generator (MG1) in the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly, generator cables and the AC (alternating current) section of the generator drive circuit in the inverter with converter assembly. |
A/C Consumption Power | The compressor with motor assembly AC (alternating current) section ((*c) in the wiring diagram) includes the air conditioning motor, wiring between the air conditioning motor and air conditioning inverter, and the AC (alternating current) section of the air conditioning motor drive circuit in the air conditioning inverter. With the vehicle stopped, turn on/off the air conditioning system and observe "Short Wave Highest Value Level" to use as a diagnosis reference. |
RELATED FREEZE FRAME DATA
HINT:
Item | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|
Vehicle Speed | - |
Accelerator Position Sensor No.1 Voltage % | - |
Engine Speed | - |
Shift Position | - |
Master Cylinder Control Torque | - |
Coolant Temperature | - |
Item | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|
Motor Temperature | If any liquid leaks into the ATF, insulation resistance may decrease only when the temperature is high. The motor temperature is likely to increase if the motor speed is low and output torque is high such as when cruising uphill slowly or accelerating from a low speed. |
Generator Temperature | If any liquid leaks into the ATF, insulation resistance may decrease only when the temperature is high. The generator temperature is likely to increase under repeat acceleration and deceleration while the vehicle is driven in the mid speed range (60 to 80 km/h (37 to 50 mph)). |
Ask the customer about the operating conditions and environment when the malfunction occurred.
Item | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|
Driving Condition (acceleration, deceleration, turning, etc.) | Changes in the insulation of the parts with insufficient insulation due to changes in G force or vibration is suspected. |
Road Condition (unpaved, etc.) | |
Weather (rain, snow, etc.) | Water intrusion is suspected |
Washing the vehicle (Whether the malfunction occurred after washing the vehicle?) |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
Click here
Click here
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P0AA649, P1C7C49, P1C7D49, P1C7E49 or P1C7F49 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. | B |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the tables below are output. | C |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | Hybrid control system | P060647 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060A29 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Signal Invalid | ||
P060A44 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Data Memory Failure | ||
P060A45 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Program Memory Failure | ||
P060A49 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P060B1C | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range | ||
P060B71 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Actuator Stuck | ||
P1CE31C | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1CE349 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CE371 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Actuator Stuck | ||
Hybrid battery system | P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P062F46 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module EEPROM Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | ||
Power Source Circuit Malfunction | Hybrid control system | P06881F | ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent |
System malfunction | Hybrid control system | P1C9E9F | Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesNOTICE:
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P0AA649 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the high-voltage circuit) only is output. | A |
P0AA649 and P1C7C49 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the air conditioning system area) are output. | B |
P0AA649 and P1C7D49 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the HV battery area) are output. | C |
P0AA649 and P1C7E49 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly area) are output. | D |
P0AA649 and P1C7F49 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the high-voltage direct current area) are output. | E |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO STEP 10 |
C | GO TO STEP 15 |
D | GO TO STEP 23 |
E | GO TO STEP 29 |
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3. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2)) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
HINT:
As the insulation resistance may vary when motor (MG2) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(e) Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.
(f) Turn the power switch off.
(g) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously. NOTICE:
Standard Resistance:
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(h) Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
NG | GO TO STEP 11 |
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4. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1)) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
HINT:
As the insulation resistance may vary when generator (MG1) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(d) Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
(f) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously. NOTICE:
Standard Resistance:
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(g) Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
NG | GO TO STEP 12 |
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5. | CHECK HV AIR CONDITIONING WIRE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV air conditioning wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the HV air conditioning wire. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE:
Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 34 |
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6. | CHECK FLOOR UNDER WIRE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV floor under wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the HV floor under wire. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE:
Standard Resistance:
HINT: Visually inspect the HV floor under wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance. |
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NG | GO TO STEP 32 |
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7. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the HV floor under wire connector to the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
HINT: Perform this inspection with the motor cable and air conditioning wire disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly. |
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NG | GO TO STEP 31 |
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8. | CHECK HV BATTERY (HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
HINT:
Make sure that no foreign matter or water has entered the HV battery.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connectors. NOTICE: Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector. | |
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 13 |
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9. | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
10. | GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P1C7C49) |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
11. | CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
Click here
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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OK | GO TO STEP 26 |
NG | GO TO STEP 27 |
12. | CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
Click here
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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OK | GO TO STEP 26 |
NG | GO TO STEP 28 |
13. | CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the electric vehicle battery plug assembly connectors. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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OK | GO TO STEP 15 |
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14. | REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PLUG ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
15. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the electric vehicle battery plug assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the high voltage cable connector of the HV battery from the HV battery junction block assembly. NOTICE: Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector. | |
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 33 |
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16. | CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the high voltage cable connector of the HV battery from the hybrid battery terminal block. NOTICE: Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 20 |
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17. | CHECK HV BATTERY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that no electrolyte is leaking from each HV supply stack sub-assembly.
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Electrolyte is not leaking from the HV supply stack sub-assembly. | A |
Electrolyte is leaking from the HV supply stack sub-assembly. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 21 |
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18. | CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector. NOTICE: Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 22 |
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19. | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
20. | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
21. | REPLACE HV BATTERY (HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY THAT HAS A LEAK OF ELECTROLYTE) |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
22. | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
23. | CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter, coolant or water enters the inverter with converter assembly. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
HINT: Perform this inspection with the motor cable disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly. |
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NG | GO TO STEP 31 |
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24. | CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG2) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
Click here
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 27 |
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25. | CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
Click here
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected. Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 28 |
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26. | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
27. | REPLACE MOTOR CABLE |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
28. | REPLACE MOTOR CABLE |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
29. | CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV floor under wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the HV floor under wire. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE:
Standard Resistance:
HINT: Visually inspect the HV floor under wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance. |
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NG | GO TO STEP 32 |
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30. | CHECK HV AIR CONDITIONING WIRE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV air conditioning wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly. HINT: Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the HV air conditioning wire. | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE:
Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 34 |
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31. | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
32. | CHECK FLOOR UNDER WIRE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly. | |
HINT:
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the HV floor under wire.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE:
Standard Resistance:
HINT: Visually inspect the HV floor under wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance. |
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NG | GO TO STEP 36 |
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33. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
34. | CHECK HV AIR CONDITIONING WIRE |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV air conditioning wire from the compressor with motor assembly. Click here | |
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. NOTICE:
Standard Resistance:
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NG | GO TO STEP 37 |
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35. | GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P1C7C49) |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
36. | REPLACE FLOOR UNDER WIRE |
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |
37. | REPLACE HV AIR CONDITIONING WIRE |
NEXT | PERFORM CONFIRMATION AFTER REPLACING PARTS |