DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A9B11.
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DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
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P0A9B1C | Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range | The performance of battery temperature sensor 0 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large. |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0AC51C | Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Voltage Out of Range | The performance of battery temperature sensor 1 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large. |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0ACA1C | Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Voltage Out of Range | The performance of battery temperature sensor 2 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large. |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0AE81C | Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Voltage Out of Range | The performance of battery temperature sensor 3 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large. |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0BC21C | Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Voltage Out of Range | The performance of battery temperature sensor 4 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large. |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0C331C | Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Voltage Out of Range | The performance of battery temperature sensor 5 is abnormal; the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large. |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
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P0A9B1C | Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 1 to 6 |
P0AC51C | |
P0ACA1C | |
P0AE81C | |
P0BC21C | |
P0C331C |
HINT:
If the vehicle as is left as is for 24 hours, the value of "Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature" will be almost the same as the ambient temperature.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction in the HV battery temperature sensor, the battery ECU assembly illuminates the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0A9C (INF P0A9B1C), P0AC6 (INF P0AC51C), P0ACB (INF P0ACA1C), P0AE9 (INF P0AE81C), P0BC3 (INF P0BC21C), P0C34 (INF P0C331C): Battery temperature sensor malfunction (stuck) |
Required sensors/components | Battery temperature sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P0A9C (INF P0A9B1C) is not detected DTC P0AC6 (INF P0AC51C) is not detected DTC P0ACB (INF P0ACA1C) is not detected DTC P0AE9 (INF P0AE81C) is not detected DTC P0BC3 (INF P0BC21C) is not detected DTC P0C34 (INF P0C331C) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A9B11.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
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NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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"P0A9B1C, P0AC51C, P0ACA1C, P0AE81C, P0BC21C or P0C331C" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. | B |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. | C |
System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Hybrid battery system | P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result | Proceed to |
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"P0A9B1C, P0AC51C or P0ACA1C" is also output. | A |
"P0AE81C, P0BC21C or P0C331C" is also output. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 4 |
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3. | CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR 0 to 2) |
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OK | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
4. | CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR 3 to 5) |
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OK | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
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5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
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(c) Disconnect the A No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Disconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
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(f) Reconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.
(g) Reconnect the A No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
OK | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |