DESCRIPTION
If the voltage of an HV battery cell is lower than the threshold for a certain amount of time, the battery ECU assembly will interpret this as a malfunction.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1A6116 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | The voltage of any cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly has decreased excessively. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P31AB16 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | The voltage of any cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly has decreased excessively. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
CAUTION:
Do not charge the HV battery using the THS charger if DTC P1A6116 or P31AB16 is output.
Related Data List DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P1A6116 | Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 70 Voltage |
P31AB16 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects that the voltage of any HV battery cell has decreased excessively, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P1A61 (INF P1A6116), P31AB (INF P31AB16): Cell voltage low |
Required sensors/components | Battery ECU assembly |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | Immediately |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P1A61 (INF P1A6116) is not detected DTC P31AB (INF P31AB16) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
Click here
Click here
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1A6116 or P31AB16" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. | B |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. | C |
System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Hybrid battery system | P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
P1AC413 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | |
P1AC49E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | |
P1AC513 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | |
P1AC59E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | |
Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1A6116" is also output. | A |
"P31AB16" is also output. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
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3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly. Click here OK: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
| |
(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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4. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 70 Voltage" for DTC P1A6116 and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes(e) Turn the power switch off.
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5. | CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. | A |
Other than above | B |
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
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6. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA70) |
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.
(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.
*a | Component without harness connected (Battery ECU Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
HV Battery Cell | Tester Connection (Tester Probe Polarity) | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
36 | y13-1 (VAD) (-) - y13-13 (VA36) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
37 | y13-13 (VA36) (-) - y13-25 (VA37) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
38 | y13-25 (VA37) (-) - y13-2 (VA38) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
39 | y13-2 (VA38) (-) - y13-14 (VA39) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
40 | y13-14 (VA39) (-) - y13-26 (VA40) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
41 | y13-26 (VA40) (-) - y13-3 (VA41) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
42 | y13-3 (VA41) (-) - y13-15 (VA42) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
43 | y13-15 (VA42) (-) - y13-27 (VA43) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
44 | y13-27 (VA43) (-) - y13-4 (VA44) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
45 | y13-4 (VA44) (-) - y13-16 (VA45) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
46 | y13-16 (VA45) (-) - y13-28 (VA46) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
47 | y13-28 (VA46) (-) - y13-5 (VA47) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
48 | y13-5 (VA47) (-) - y13-17 (VA48) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
49 | y13-17 (VA48) (-) - y13-29 (VA49) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
50 | y13-29 (VA49) (-) - y13-6 (VA50) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
51 | y13-6 (VA50) (-) - y13-18 (VA51) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
52 | y13-18 (VA51) (-) - y13-30 (VA52) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
53 | y13-30 (VA52) (-) - y13-7 (VA53) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
54 | y13-7 (VA53) (-) - y13-19 (VA54) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
55 | y13-19 (VA54) (-) - y13-31 (VA55) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
56 | y13-31 (VA55) (-) - y13-8 (VA56) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
57 | y13-8 (VA56) (-) - y13-20 (VA57) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
58 | y13-20 (VA57) (-) - y13-32 (VA58) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
59 | y13-32 (VA58) (-) - y13-9 (VA59) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
60 | y13-9 (VA59) (-) - y13-21 (VA60) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
61 | y13-21 (VA60) (-) - y13-33 (VA61) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
62 | y13-33 (VA61) (-) - y13-10 (VA62) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
63 | y13-10 (VA62) (-) - y13-22 (VA63) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
64 | y13-22 (VA63) (-) - y13-34 (VA64) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
65 | y13-34 (VA64) (-) - y13-11 (VA65) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
66 | y13-11 (VA65) (-) - y13-23 (VA66) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
67 | y13-23 (VA66) (-) - y13-35 (VA67) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
68 | y13-35 (VA67) (-) - y13-12 (VA68) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
69 | y13-12 (VA68) (-) - y13-24 (VA69) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
70 | y13-24 (VA69) (-) - y13-36 (VA70) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
NOTICE:
(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. | A |
Other than above | B |
A | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
7. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly. Click here OK: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
| |
(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
8. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage" for DTC P31AB16 and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes(e) Turn the power switch off.
|
9. | CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. | A |
Other than above | B |
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
|
10. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA35) |
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.
(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.
*a | Component without harness connected (Battery ECU Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
HV Battery Cell | Tester Connection (Tester Probe Polarity) | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
1 | y15-1 (GA0) (-) - y15-13 (VA1) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
2 | y15-13 (VA1) (-) - y15-25 (VA2) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
3 | y15-25 (VA2) (-) - y15-2 (VA3) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
4 | y15-2 (VA3) (-) - y15-14 (VA4) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
5 | y15-14 (VA4) (-) - y15-26 (VA5) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
6 | y15-26 (VA5) (-) - y15-3 (VA6) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
7 | y15-3 (VA6) (-) - y15-15 (VA7) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
8 | y15-15 (VA7) (-) - y15-27 (VA8) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
9 | y15-27 (VA8) (-) - y15-4 (VA9) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
10 | y15-4 (VA9) (-) - y15-16 (VA10) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
11 | y15-16 (VA10) (-) - y15-28 (VA11) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
12 | y15-28 (VA11) (-) - y15-5 (VA12) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
13 | y15-5 (VA12) (-) - y15-17 (VA13) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
14 | y15-17 (VA13) (-) - y15-29 (VA14) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
15 | y15-29 (VA14) (-) - y15-6 (VA15) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
16 | y15-6 (VA15) (-) - y15-18 (VA16) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
17 | y15-18 (VA16) (-) - y15-30 (VA17) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
18 | y15-30 (VA17) (-) - y15-7 (VA18) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
19 | y15-7 (VA18) (-) - y15-19 (VA19) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
20 | y15-19 (VA19) (-) - y15-31 (VA20) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
21 | y15-31 (VA20) (-) - y15-8 (VA21) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
22 | y15-8 (VA21) (-) - y15-20 (VA22) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
23 | y15-20 (VA22) (-) - y15-32 (VA23) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
24 | y15-32 (VA23) (-) - y15-9 (VA24) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
25 | y15-9 (VA24) (-) - y15-21 (VA25) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
26 | y15-21 (VA25) (-) - y15-33 (VA26) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
27 | y15-33 (VA26) (-) - y15-10 (VA27) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
28 | y15-10 (VA27) (-) - y15-22 (VA28) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
29 | y15-22 (VA28) (-) - y15-34 (VA29) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
30 | y15-34 (VA29) (-) - y15-11 (VA30) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
31 | y15-11 (VA30) (-) - y15-23 (VA31) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
32 | y15-23 (VA31) (-) - y15-35 (VA32) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
33 | y15-35 (VA32) (-) - y15-12 (VA33) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
34 | y15-12 (VA33) (-) - y15-24 (VA34) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
35 | y15-24 (VA34) (-) - y15-36 (VA35) (+) | Always | 50 kΩ or more |
NOTICE:
(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. | A |
Other than above | B |
A | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |