DESCRIPTION
The HV battery is composed of 70 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the voltage of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1A6017 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Cell Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | The voltage of any cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly has exceeded the threshold. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P31AA17 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | The voltage of any cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly has exceeded the threshold. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P1A6017 | Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 70 Voltage |
P31AA17 |
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects that the voltage of a HV battery cell is excessively high, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P1A60 (INF P1A6017), P31AA (INF P31AA17): Cell voltage high |
Required sensors/components | Battery ECU assembly |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | immediately |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P1A60 (INF P1A6017) is not detected DTC P31AA (INF P31AA17) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
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NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P0C3000 or P31B300" is not output. | A |
"P0C3000 or P31B300" is also output. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO STEP 3 |
|
2. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1A6017" is also output. | A |
"P31AA17" is also output. | B |
A | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
B | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
3. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1A6017" is also output. | A |
"P31AA17" is also output. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
4. | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
5. | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |