Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure (P0ABF28)

Lexus ES (XZ10) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Battery System (for Lithium-ion Battery) / Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure (P0ABF28)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0ABF11.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0ABF28

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

The offset value of the battery current sensor is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly
  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0ABF28

Hybrid/EV Battery Current

HINT:

  • Make sure to perform Current Sensor Offset Learning after replacing a battery current sensor.
  • This DTC may be output if Current Sensor Offset Learning has not been completed.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction in a battery current sensor, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0AC0 (INF P0ABF28): Current sensor malfunction

Required sensors/components

Battery current sensor

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P0AC0 (INF P0ABF28) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.[*1]
  7. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.[*2]
  8. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.[*3]
  9. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.[*4]

    HINT:

    [*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0ABF11.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

    *a

    Dealer

    *b

    Battery Collection Agent

    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.
  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.
  • After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0ABF28" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P062F46

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module EEPROM Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY)

Click here

NG

GO TO STEP 11

OK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

Click here

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Disconnect the y14 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

y16-24 (IB1) - y14-2 (IB1)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

y16-23 (GIB) - y14-3 (GIB)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

y16-12 (IB0) - y14-4 (IB0)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

y16-36 (VIB) - y14-1 (VIB)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

y16-24 (IB1) or y14-2 (IB1) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

y16-23 (GIB) or y14-3 (GIB) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

y16-12 (IB0) or y14-4 (IB0) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

y16-36 (VIB) or y14-1 (VIB) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(f) Reconnect the y14 battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

(g) Reconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.

(h) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

5.

CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB0))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

Click here

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(e) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Tester Connection

y14-1 (VIB) - y14-3 (GIB)

Power switch on (IG)

NOTICE:

  • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 40 V when performing this test.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(f) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB0 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Tester Connection

y14-4 (IB0) - y14-3 (GIB)

Power switch on (IG)

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(g) Compare the measured values of the IB0 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:

IB0 voltage - 0.56 X VIB Voltage = less than 0.084 V

IB0 voltage - 0.56 X VIB Voltage = -0.084 V or higher

Result

Proceed to

Within the specified range above

A

Other than above

B

(h) Turn the power switch off.

(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(j) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

B

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

A

6.

CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB1))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

Click here

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(e) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Tester Connection

y14-1 (VIB) - y14-3 (GIB)

Power switch on (IG)

NOTICE:

  • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 40 V when performing this test.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(f) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB1 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Tester Connection

y14-2 (IB1) - y14-3 (GIB)

Power switch on (IG)

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(g) Compare the measured values of the IB1 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:

Condition

IB1 voltage - 0.44 X VIB Voltage = less than 0.078 V

IB1 voltage - 0.44 X VIB Voltage = -0.078 V or higher

Result

Proceed to

Within the specified range above.

A

Other than above

B

(h) Turn the power switch off.

(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(j) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

B

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

A

7.

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

8.

SIMULATION TEST

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

(e) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

(f) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

(g) Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

NEXT

9.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output.

A

P0ABF28 is also output.

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

A

END

B

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the A No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Check the terminals of the male side of the A No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector.

OK:

The terminals are free of foreign matter and not damaged.

(e) Reconnect the A No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

OK

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

Click here

OK

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY AND NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

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