DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0ABF11.
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DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
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P0ABF28 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | The offset value of the battery current sensor is excessively large. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
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P0ABF28 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current |
HINT:
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction in a battery current sensor, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0AC0 (INF P0ABF28): Current sensor malfunction |
Required sensors/components | Battery current sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P0AC0 (INF P0ABF28) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0ABF11.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
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NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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"P0ABF28" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. | B |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. | C |
System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Hybrid battery system | P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
P062F46 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module EEPROM Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | |
Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY) |
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NG | GO TO STEP 11 |
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3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
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NG | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
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(c) Disconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Disconnect the y14 battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
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(f) Reconnect the y14 battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.
(g) Reconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
NG | GO TO STEP 10 |
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5. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB0)) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
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(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
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(f) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB0 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test. |
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(g) Compare the measured values of the IB0 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:
IB0 voltage - 0.56 X VIB Voltage = less than 0.084 V |
IB0 voltage - 0.56 X VIB Voltage = -0.084 V or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
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Within the specified range above | A |
Other than above | B |
(h) Turn the power switch off.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
B | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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6. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB1)) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
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(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
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(f) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB1 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test. |
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(g) Compare the measured values of the IB1 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:
Condition |
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IB1 voltage - 0.44 X VIB Voltage = less than 0.078 V |
IB1 voltage - 0.44 X VIB Voltage = -0.078 V or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
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Within the specified range above. | A |
Other than above | B |
(h) Turn the power switch off.
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
B | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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7. | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
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8. | SIMULATION TEST |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs(e) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
(f) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(g) Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
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9. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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DTCs are not output. | A |
P0ABF28 is also output. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A | END |
B | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
10. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
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(c) Disconnect the A No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Check the terminals of the male side of the A No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector.
OK:
The terminals are free of foreign matter and not damaged.
(e) Reconnect the A No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
OK | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
11. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
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OK | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY AND NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |