DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P1AC000.
Click here
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1CBE1E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range | An internal malfunction of the HV battery is detected. The difference in voltage of each battery block is higher than the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CBF1E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range | An internal malfunction of the HV battery is detected. The difference in voltage of each battery block is higher than the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CC01E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 3 Voltage Difference Out of Range | An internal malfunction of the HV battery is detected. The difference in voltage of each battery block is higher than the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CC11E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 4 Voltage Difference Out of Range | An internal malfunction of the HV battery is detected. The difference in voltage of each battery block is higher than the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CC21E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 5 Voltage Difference Out of Range | An internal malfunction of the HV battery is detected. The difference in voltage of each battery block is higher than the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CC31E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 6 Voltage Difference Out of Range | An internal malfunction of the HV battery is detected. The difference in voltage of each battery block is higher than the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CC41E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 7 Voltage Difference Out of Range | An internal malfunction of the HV battery is detected. The difference in voltage of each battery block is higher than the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CC51E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 8 Voltage Difference Out of Range | An internal malfunction of the HV battery is detected. The difference in voltage of each battery block is higher than the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CC61E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 9 Voltage Difference Out of Range | An internal malfunction of the HV battery is detected. The difference in voltage of each battery block is higher than the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CC71E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 10 Voltage Difference Out of Range | An internal malfunction of the HV battery is detected. The difference in voltage of each battery block is higher than the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CFD1E | Hybrid/EV Battery Block 11 Voltage Difference Out of Range | An internal malfunction of the HV battery is detected. The difference in voltage of each battery block is higher than the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
HINT:
- Voltage of all battery blocks is output randomly with no certain pattern.
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P1CBE1E |
|
P1CBF1E | |
P1CC01E | |
P1CC11E | |
P1CC21E | |
P1CC31E | |
P1CC41E | |
P1CC51E | |
P1CC61E | |
P1CC71E | |
P1CFD1E |
HINT:
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If there is an abnormal internal resistance or voltage in the battery blocks, the battery voltage sensor determines that a malfunction has occurred. When the malfunction detection condition is satisfied, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P3011 (INF P1CBE1E), P3012 (INF P1CBF1E), P3013 (INF P1CC01E), P3014 (INF P1CC11E), P3015 (INF P1CC21E), P3016 (INF P1CC31E), P3017 (INF P1CC41E), P3018 (INF P1CC51E), P3019 (INF P1CC61E), P3020 (INF P1CC71E), P3021 (INF P1CFD1E): Battery cell malfunction |
Required sensors/components | Battery voltage sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | Immediately |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery voltage sensor | DTC P3011 (INF P1CBE1E) is not detected DTC P3012 (INF P1CBF1E) is not detected DTC P3013 (INF P1CC01E) is not detected DTC P3014 (INF P1CC11E) is not detected DTC P3015 (INF P1CC21E) is not detected DTC P3016 (INF P1CC31E) is not detected DTC P3017 (INF P1CC41E) is not detected DTC P3018 (INF P1CC51E) is not detected DTC P3019 (INF P1CC61E) is not detected DTC P3020 (INF P1CC71E) is not detected DTC P3021 (INF P1CFD1E) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P0AFC00, P0AFC96, P308A12 or P0AFC62 is not output. | A |
P0AFC00, P0AFC96, P308A12 or P0AFC62 is output. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
On the HV battery blocks 3 to 8, one of the conditions in the table above is met. | A |
Other than above | B |
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
3. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) | A | |
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more | Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
Other than above | B |
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
|
4. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |
5. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Either of the following conditions is met: 1. All conditions in table 1 are met. 2. All conditions in table 2 are met. | A |
Other than above | B |
A | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
|
6. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (HYBRID BATTERY BLOCK VOLTAGE) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(d) With the vehicle stopped, apply the parking brake.
(e) Turn the A/C switch off.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 3 Voltage, Hybrid Battery Block 8 to 10 Voltage.
NOTICE:
Select "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 3 Voltage" and "Hybrid Battery Block 8 to 10 Voltage" only. (Do not select any other Data List items.)
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block Voltage | Circuit Battery Block |
---|---|
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage | Circuit A Battery Block |
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage | Circuit B Battery Block |
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage | Circuit C Battery Block |
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage | Circuit C Battery Block |
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | Circuit B Battery Block |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage | Circuit A Battery Block |
(g) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.
(h) Move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.
(i) Check the voltage of each "Hybrid Battery Block Voltage" of "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 3 Voltage" and "Hybrid Battery Block 8 to 10 Voltage" in the Data List with the power switch on (READY).
NOTICE:
When comparing the voltage of a circuit C battery block with that of a circuit A battery block or circuit B battery block, use half of the displayed voltage value for the circuit C battery block.
*1 | Battery Voltage Sensor | *2 | HV Battery |
*a | Circuit A Battery Block | *b | Circuit B Battery Block |
*c | Circuit C Battery Block | *d | Judged in Table 1 |
*e | Judged in Table 2 | *f | Judged in Table 3 |
Circuit A Battery Block | Circuit B Battery Block | Circuit C Battery Block | Condition |
---|---|---|---|
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage | Compared to value of "Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage", values of "Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage" and "Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage" fluctuate. |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage | Compared to value of "Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage", values of "Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage" and "Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage" fluctuate. |
Circuit A Battery Block | Circuit B Battery Block | Circuit C Battery Block | Condition |
---|---|---|---|
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage | Compared to value of "Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage", values of "Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage" and "Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage" fluctuate. |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage | Compared to value of "Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage", values of "Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage" and "Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage" fluctuate. |
Circuit A Battery Block | Circuit B Battery Block | Circuit C Battery Block | Condition |
---|---|---|---|
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage | Compared to value of "Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage", values of "Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage" and "Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage" fluctuate. |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage | Compared to value of "Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage", values of "Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage" and "Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage" fluctuate. |
*a | Normal | *b | Abnormal |
*c | Fluctuation of 0.2 V or more | - | - |
HINT:
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
All conditions in Table 1, Table 2 or Table 3 are met. | A |
Other than above | B |
(j) Turn the power switch off.
A | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
|
7. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P1CFD1E, P302100 or P30211E is not output. | A |
P1CFD1E, P302100 or P30211E is output. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO STEP 10 |
|
8. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) | A | |
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more | Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
Other than above | B |
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
|
9. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |
10. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |