Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: High Voltage System Interlock Circuit Open (P0A0A13,P0A0A92)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated or that there is an open circuit in the detection circuit. (Even if an open circuit occurs while the vehicle is stopped, the system determines that the safety device was operated.)

The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Detection switch system malfunction
  • Service plug malfunction
Low-voltage system malfunction
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
  • Service plug malfunction
  • Wire harness malfunction
  • Connector malfunction

INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

System Diagram Location

Inspection Content

Reason

Inspection Step

*a

  • Check whether the safety device (interlock) is connected securely and installed properly (service plug grip, etc.).
  • Check the connection condition of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

DTC output due to improper connection or forgetting to install parts.

4 to 6

*b

Inspect the detection circuit.

DTC output due to an open circuit or improper connection (dirt, foreign matter, etc.).

7 to 11

DESCRIPTION

When the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated, such as when the service plug grip or inverter cover is removed, it will prohibit hybrid system operation or shut off the system main relay. The 2 safety devices are located as follows; 1 in the service plug grip, 1 on the inverter cover for the terminals of the inverter with converter assembly motor cable and generator cable. If the service plug grip, inverter cover is removed, the interlock signal line will be open. If the vehicle is being driven, this condition will be determined to be an open circuit and the system main relays will not be shut off. When the safety devices are re-installed correctly, the system will return to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG).

The system main relay will be turned off from the next trip after the open is detected until the condition returns to normal.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A0A13

High Voltage System Interlock Circuit Open

Interlock signal line opens while the vehicle is being driven (at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more)

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Service plug grip

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A0A92

High Voltage System Interlock Performance or Incorrect Operation

Either of the following conditions is met:

  • With the vehicle stopped, the service plug grip with a safety device was removed.
  • With the vehicle stopped, the interlock signal line became open.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Service plug grip

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

NOTICE:

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
  • As interlock circuit DTCs or other DTCs may be stored when the power switch is turned on (IG) in the following procedure, make sure to clear the DTCs after inspection.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P0A0A13 or P0A0A92 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Malfunction Content

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

P060647

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060A87

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060B71

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Actuator Stuck

P060B1C

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range

P1CE349

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P1CE371

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Actuator Stuck

P1CE31C

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range

P060A45

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Program Memory Failure

P060A44

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Data Memory Failure

P060A29

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Signal Invalid

P060A49

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Internal Electronic Failure

Power source circuit malfunction

P06881F

ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent

System malfunction

P1C9E9F

Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off

HINT:

  • P0A0A13 or P0A0A92 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CLEAR DTC

Click here

NEXT

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P0A0A13 or P0A0A92 is output again.

A

Neither P0A0A13 or P0A0A92 is output again.

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 10

A

4.

CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check if the service plug grip is installed correctly.

NOTICE:

Insert the service plug grip until a click sound is heard.

HINT:

  • For the removal and installation procedures.

    Click here

  • P0A0A92 is also set if the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed. Confirm the conditions when the malfunction occurred.

*1

Service Plug Grip

NG

INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY

OK

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

Click here

(c) Check that the interlock connector at the service plug grip installation socket is connected correctly.

OK:

The connector is connected correctly.

*1

Interlock Connector

(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

NG

INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY

OK

6.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

7.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the N23 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N23-1 (ILK) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Service Plug Grip (Interlock Switch))

(g) Turn the power switch off.

(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(i) Reconnect the N23 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

(j) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

NG

GO TO STEP 11

OK

8.

CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Remove the service plug grip.

Click here

(b) Check the condition of the service plug grip interlock.

OK:

Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.

*1

Service Plug Grip

NG

REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIP

OK

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SERVICE PLUG GRIP - BODY GROUND)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the N23 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N23-2 (GND) - Body ground

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Service Plug Grip (Interlock Switch))

(e) Reconnect the N23 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT)

(a) Check the connections of each connector.

OK:

Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTOR

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - SERVICE PLUG GRIP)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

Click here

(d) Disconnect the N23 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Service Plug Grip (Interlock Switch))

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A33-13 (ILK) - N23-1 (ILK)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

(f) Reconnect the N23 service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

(g) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.

(h) Reconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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