Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Ground (P145011,P145015,P14502A,P14502F)

Lexus ES (XZ10) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / A25a-fxs (engine Control) / Sfi System / Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Ground (P145011,P145015,P14502A,P14502F)

DTC SUMMARY

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P145011

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

The output voltage of the fuel tank pressure sensor is less than 0.25 V for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor
  • Connector/wire harness (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P1452

P145015

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open

The output voltage of the fuel tank pressure sensor is higher than 4.95 V for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor
  • Connector/wire harness (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P1453

P14502A

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal Stuck in Range

Fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage does not vary in certain time period.

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor
  • Connector/wire harness (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P1451

P14502F

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal Erratic

Fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently in certain time period.

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor
  • Connector/wire harness (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P1451

DTC No.

Monitoring Item

Detection Timing

Detection Logic

SAE Code

P145011

Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage low

  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)
  • Power switch on (IG)

1 trip

P1452

P145015

Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage high

P1453

P14502A

Fuel tank pressure sensor constant voltage (Stuck monitor)

EVAP monitoring (power switch off)

2 trip

P1451

P14502F

Fuel tank pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor)

  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)
  • Power switch on (IG)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.

Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  1. P145011: Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage low

    If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is less than 0.25 V: -17.1875 kPa(gauge) -2.4922 psi(gauge)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the fuel tank pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  2. P145015: Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage high

    If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is higher than 4.95 V: 23.9375 kPa(gauge) [3.4709 psi(gauge)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  3. P14502A: Fuel tank pressure sensor being constant (Stuck monitor)

    If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage does not change, the ECM interprets this as the sensor voltage being constant, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC (2 trip detection logic).

  4. P14502F: Fuel tank pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor)

    If the fuel tank pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Fuel tank pressure sensor

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

-

Frequency of Operation

Once per driving cycle: P1451 (stuck monitor)

Continuous: P1451 (noise monitor), P1452 and P1453

Duration

Within 15 minutes: P1451

0.5 seconds: P1452, P1453

MIL Operation

2 driving cycles: P1451

Immediate: P1452, P1453

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P1451 (Noise Monitoring)

All of the following conditions are met

-

Fuel tank pressure

-15 kPa(gauge) [-2.2 psi(gauge)] or higher, and less than 20 kPa(gauge) [2.9 psi(gauge)]

Auxiliary battery voltage

10.5 V or higher

Intake air temperature

4.4°C (39.9°F) or higher, and less than 50°C (122°F)

Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction (P1452 and P1453)

Not detected

Either of the following conditions is met

A or B

A. Power switch

On (IG)

B. Key-off duration

5 or 7 or 9.5 hours

P1451 (Stuck Monitoring)

Key-off monitor runs when all of the following conditions are met

-

Atmospheric pressure

70 kPa(abs) [10.2 psi(abs)] or higher, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [16 psi(abs)]

Auxiliary battery voltage

10.5 V or higher

Vehicle speed

Less than 4 km/h (2 mph)

Power switch

Off

Engine condition

Not running

Key-OFF duration

5, 7 or 9.5 hours

Pressure sensor of canister pump module malfunction (P0451, P0452, P0453)

Not detected

Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction (P1451, P1452, P1453)

Not detected

Purge VSV

Not operated by scan tool

Vent valve

Not operated by scan tool

Fuel vapor-containment valve

Not operated by scan tool

Leak detection pump

Not operated by scan tool

Purge flow before key-OFF

Performed

Engine coolant temperature

4.4°C (39.9°F) or higher, and less than 35°C (95°F)

Intake air temperature

4.4°C (39.9°F) or higher, and less than 35°C (95°F)

P1452 and P1453

All of the following conditions are met

-

Auxiliary battery voltage

7 V or higher

One of the following conditions is met

Condition (a), (b) or (c)

(a) Power switch

On

(b) ECM started by

Internal engine off timer

(c) ECM started by

Fuel lid opener switch

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P1451: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Noise

Frequency that fuel tank pressure change is 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.04 psi(gauge)] or higher

10 times or more in 10 seconds

P1451: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Stuck

Either of the following conditions 1 or 2 is met

-

1. Following condition met when fuel tank pressure is -2 kPa(gauge) [-0.3 psi(gauge)] or less, or 3 kPa(gauge) [0.4 psi(gauge)] or higher

-

Fuel tank pressure change while fuel vapor-containment valve and vent valve are closed

Less than 0.35 kPa(gauge) [0.051 psi(gauge)]

2. Following condition met when fuel tank pressure is higher than -2 kPa(gauge) [-0.3 psi(gauge)], and less than 3 kPa(gauge) [0.4 psi(gauge)]

-

Fuel tank pressure change when vacuum introduction for fuel tank

Less than 0.5 kPa(gauge) [0.07 psi(gauge)]

P1452: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Range Check (Low Voltage)

Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage [Fuel tank pressure]

Less than 0.25 V [Less than -17.1875 kPa(gauge) (-2.4922 psi(gauge))]

P1453: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Range Check (High Voltage)

Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage [Fuel tank pressure]

Higher than 4.95 V [Higher than 23.9375 kPa(gauge) (3.4709 psi(gauge))]

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

NOTICE:

  • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 9 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 40 minutes.
  • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
  • Do not start the engine during this operation.
  • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor will from and any check result will be inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  6. Turn the power switch on (IG) [A].
  7. Turn the Techstream on.
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode [B].
  9. After the "Evaporative System Check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P145011, P145015, P14502A or P14502F.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.
    • [A] to [B]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

    • When clearing the permanent DTCs, do not disconnect the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal or attempt to clear the DTCs during this procedure, as doing so will clear the universal trip and normal judgment histories.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P045011.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When a vehicle is brought into the workshop, leave it as it is. Do not change the vehicle condition. For example, do not tighten the fuel tank cap assembly.
  • The Techstream is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
  • Vehicle Control History may be stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly if the engine is malfunctioning. Certain vehicle condition information is recorded when Vehicle Control History is stored. Reading the vehicle conditions recorded in both the Freeze Frame Data and Vehicle Control History can be useful for troubleshooting.

    Click here

    (Select Powertrain in Health Check and then check the time stamp data.)

    Click here

  • If any "Engine Malfunction" Vehicle Control History item has been stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly, make sure to clear it. However, as all Vehicle Control History items are cleared simultaneously, if any Vehicle Control History items other than "Engine Malfunction" are stored, make sure to perform any troubleshooting for them before clearing Vehicle Control History.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CONFIRM DTC AND FUEL TANK PRESSURE

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vapor Pressure Fuel Tank Sensor.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Vapor Pressure Fuel Tank Sensor

(g) Read the fuel tank pressure displayed on the Techstream.

Display (DTC Output)

Test Result

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

P145011

Less than -17.1875 kPa(gauge) [-2.4922 psi(gauge)]

  • Wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor
  • Short in ECM circuit

A

P145015

Higher than 23.9375 kPa(gauge) [3.4709 psi(gauge)]

  • Wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)
  • Fuel tank pressure sensor
  • Open in ECM circuit

B

P14502A

P14502F

-

Fuel tank pressure sensor

C

B

GO TO STEP 4

C

GO TO STEP 5

A

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

A26-55 (PTNK) - Body ground

Always

Below 10 Ω

  • Wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)
  • Short in fuel tank pressure sensor circuit

A

10 kΩ or higher

  • Wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)
  • Short in ECM circuit

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

A26-55 (PTNK) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Short in fuel tank pressure sensor circuit

A

Below 10 Ω

Wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)

B

B

GO TO STEP 6

A

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor)

(a) Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N20-3 (VC) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

4.75 to 5.25 V

(d) Turn the power switch off.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N20-1 (E2) - Body ground

Always

Below 10 Ω

Result

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

Voltage and resistance within standard ranges

Open in fuel tank pressure sensor circuit

A

Voltage and resistance outside standard ranges

Open in wire harness/connector (fuel tank pressure sensor - ECM)

B

B

GO TO STEP 6

A

5.

REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR

(a) Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor.

Click here

NEXT

GO TO STEP 8

6.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

NEXT

GO TO STEP 8

7.

REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM.

Click here

NEXT

8.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

9.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (AFTER REPAIR)

(a) Perform the Evaporative System Check using the Techstream, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

Powertrain > Engine > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(c) Input the DTC: P145011, P145015, P14502A or P14502F.

(d) Check the DTC judgment result.

Techstream Display

Description

NORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System normal

ABNORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System abnormal

INCOMPLETE

  • DTC judgment not completed
  • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
NEXT

END

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