Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground (P045011,P045015,P04502F)

Lexus ES (XZ10) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / A25a-fxs (engine Control) / Sfi System / Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground (P045011,P045015,P04502F)

DTC SUMMARY

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P045011

Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground

EVAP pressure is less than 42.110 kPa(abs) [6.106 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • Canister pump module
  • Connector/wire harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P0452

P045015

Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open

EVAP pressure is higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.945 psi(abs)] for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • Canister pump module
  • Connector/wire harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P0453

P04502F

Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic

Canister pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently for a certain amount of time.

  • Canister pump module
  • Connector/wire harness

    (Canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from air inlet port to canister pump module, canister filter, fuel tank vent hose)
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P0451

DTC No.

Monitoring Item

Detection Timing

Detection Logic

SAE Code

P045011

Canister pressure sensor low input

  • Power switch on (IG)
  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)

1 trip

P0452

P045015

Canister pressure sensor high input

  • Power switch on (IG)
  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)

1 trip

P0453

P04502F

Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor)

  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)
  • Engine running

2 trip

P0451

HINT:

The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.

DESCRIPTION

Refer to EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System.

Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  1. DTC P045011: Canister pressure sensor voltage low

    If the canister pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is less than 0.45 V: 42.110 kPa(abs) [6.106 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  2. DTC P045015: Canister pressure sensor voltage high

    If the canister pressure sensor output voltage (pressure) is higher than 4.9 V: 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.945 psi(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  3. DTC P04502F: Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation (Noise monitor)

    If the canister pressure sensor output voltage fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the canister pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC (2 trip detection logic).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Canister pump module

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

-

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

0.5 seconds: P0452 and P0453

Less than 15 seconds: P0451

MIL Operation

Immediate: P0452 and P0453

2 driving cycles: P0451

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P0451

Atmospheric pressure

70 kPa(abs) [10.2 psi(abs)] or higher, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [16 psi(abs)]

Auxiliary battery voltage

10.5 V or higher

Intake air temperature

4.4°C (39.9°F) or higher, and less than 50°C (122°F)

Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453)

Not detected

Either of the following conditions is met

A or B

A. Power switch

On (READY)

B. Time after key-off

5, 7 or 9.5 hours

P0452 and P0453

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

Both of the following conditions are met

-

Either of the following conditions is met

(a) or (b)

(a) Power switch

On (IG)

(b) Soak timer

On

Auxiliary battery voltage

8 V or higher

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P0451: Canister Pressure Sensor Noise Monitoring

Frequency that EVAP pressure change 0.3 kPa [0.04 psi] or higher

10 times or more in 10 seconds

P0452: Canister Pressure Sensor Low Voltage

EVAP system pressure sensor voltage (EVAP pressure)

Less than 0.45 V [Less than 42.110 kPa(abs) (6.106 psi(abs))]

P0453: Canister Pressure Sensor High Voltage

EVAP system pressure sensor voltage (EVAP pressure)

Higher than 4.9 V [Higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) (17.945 psi(abs))]

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

NOTICE:

  • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 9 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 40 minutes.
  • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
  • Do not start the engine during this operation.
  • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor will from and any check result will be inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  6. Turn the power switch on (IG) [A].
  7. Turn the Techstream on.
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temperature.
  9. Check that the intake air temperature is between 4.4 and 50°C (39.9 and 122°F) [B].
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode [C].
  11. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  12. Input the DTC: P045011, P045015 or P04502F.
  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.
    • [A] to [C]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

    • When clearing the permanent DTCs, do not disconnect the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal or attempt to clear the DTCs during this procedure, as doing so will clear the universal trip and normal judgment histories.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When a vehicle which has any of these DTCs stored is brought into the workshop, do not change the condition of the vehicle. For example, do not tighten the fuel tank cap assembly.
  • The Techstream is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
  • Vehicle Control History may be stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly if the engine is malfunctioning. Certain vehicle condition information is recorded when Vehicle Control History is stored. Reading the vehicle conditions recorded in both the Freeze Frame Data and Vehicle Control History can be useful for troubleshooting.

    Click here

    (Select Powertrain in Health Check and then check the time stamp data.)

    Click here

  • If any "Engine Malfunction" Vehicle Control History item has been stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly, make sure to clear it. However, as all Vehicle Control History items are cleared simultaneously, if any Vehicle Control History items other than "Engine Malfunction" are stored, make sure to perform any troubleshooting for them before clearing Vehicle Control History.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vapor Pressure Pump.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Vapor Pressure Pump

(g) Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the Techstream.

Display (DTC Output)

Test Result

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

P045011

Less than 42.110 kPa(abs) [6.106 psi(abs)]

  • Wire harness/connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)
  • Canister pressure sensor
  • Short in ECM circuit

A

P045015

Higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.945 psi(abs)]

  • Wire harness/connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)
  • Canister pressure sensor
  • Open in ECM circuit

B

P04502F

-

Canister pressure sensor

C

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO STEP 6

A

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

A26-50 (PPMP) - Body ground

Always

Below 10 Ω

  • Wire harness/connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)
  • Short in canister pressure sensor circuit

A

10 kΩ or higher

  • Wire harness/connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)
  • Short in ECM circuit

B

B

GO TO STEP 4

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

A26-50 (PPMP) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Short in canister pressure sensor circuit

A

Below 10 Ω

Short in wire harness/connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)

B

A

GO TO STEP 6

B

GO TO STEP 7

4.

REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM.

Click here

NEXT

GO TO STEP 8

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Canister Pump Module)

-

-

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N47-8 (SGND) - Body ground

Always

100 Ω or less

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N47-6 (VCC) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

4.5 to 5.5 V

N47-7 (VOUT) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

4.5 to 5.5 V

Test Result

Suspected Trouble Area

Proceed to

Voltage and resistance within standard ranges

Open in canister pressure sensor circuit

A

Voltage and/or resistance outside standard ranges

Open in wire harness/connector (canister pressure sensor - ECM)

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

6.

REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE

(a) Replace the canister pump module.

Click here

NOTICE:

  • When replacing the canister pump module, check the inside of the canister pump module and canister, and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the inside of the canister, replace the canister and canister pump module.
  • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace the canister and canister pump module.
  • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If there is blockage in the canister filter, replace the canister filter.

*1

Fuel Tank Vent Hose

*2

Air Inlet Port

*3

Vent Hose

*4

Fuel Tank

*5

Canister Pump Module

  • Canister Pressure Sensor
  • Leak Detection Pump
  • Vent Valve

*6

Canister

*7

Canister Filter

*8

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor

*9

Fuel Tank Cap Assembly

*10

Fuel Vapor-containment Valve

*a

Inspection Area

(Check for disconnection and/or cracks)

-

-

NEXT

GO TO STEP 8

7.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

NEXT

8.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

9.

CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (AFTER REPAIR)

(a) Perform the Evaporative System Check using the Techstream, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

Powertrain > Engine > Utility

Tester Display

All Readiness

(c) Input the DTC: P045011, P045015 or P04502F.

(d) Check the DTC judgment result.

Techstream Display

Description

NORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System normal

ABNORMAL

  • DTC judgment completed
  • System abnormal

INCOMPLETE

  • DTC judgment not completed
  • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
NEXT

END

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