Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: (Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold (P33EC16,P33ED16)

Lexus ES (XZ10) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Battery System (for Lithium-ion Battery) / (Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold (P33EC16,P33ED16)

DESCRIPTION

If the voltage of an HV battery cell is lower than the threshold for a certain amount of time, the battery ECU assembly will interpret this as a malfunction.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P33EC16

(Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

The voltage of any cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly has decreased excessively.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P33ED16

(Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

The voltage of any cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly has decreased excessively.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CAUTION:

Do not charge the HV battery using the THS charger if DTC P33EC16 or P33ED16 is output.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the battery ECU assembly detects voltage drop in the battery cells, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P33EC (INF P33EC16), P33ED (INF P33ED16): Cell voltage too low

Required sensors/components

Battery ECU assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

Immediately

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P33EC (INF P33EC16) is not detected

DTC P33ED (INF P33ED16) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.[*1]

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

    *a

    Dealer

    *b

    Battery Collection Agent

    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.
  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.
  • After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P33EC16 or P33ED16" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P0E2D00

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance

P1AC413

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

P1AC49E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

P1AC513

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

P1AC59E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

Result

Proceed to

"P33EC16" is also output.

A

"P33ED16" is also output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

OK:

The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Not connected securely

The terminals are not damaged or corroded

B

Not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

C

(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

A

4.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage" for DTC P33EC16 and make a note if the value of any is 1.2 V or less.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

(e) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT

5.

CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the y15 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.2 V or less only.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

1

y15-1 (GA0) - y15-13 (VA1)

Always

2

y15-13 (VA1) - y15-25 (VA2)

Always

3

y15-25 (VA2) - y15-2 (VA3)

Always

4

y15-2 (VA3) - y15-14 (VA4)

Always

5

y15-14 (VA4) - y15-26 (VA5)

Always

6

y15-26 (VA5) - y15-3 (VA6)

Always

7

y15-3 (VA6) - y15-15 (VA7)

Always

8

y15-15 (VA7) - y15-27 (VA8)

Always

9

y15-27 (VA8) - y15-4 (VA9)

Always

10

y15-4 (VA9) - y15-16 (VA10)

Always

11

y15-16 (VA10) - y15-28 (VA11)

Always

12

y15-28 (VA11) - y15-5 (VA12)

Always

13

y15-5 (VA12) - y15-17 (VA13)

Always

14

y15-17 (VA13) - y15-29 (VA14)

Always

15

y15-29 (VA14) - y15-6 (VA15)

Always

16

y15-6 (VA15) - y15-18 (VA16)

Always

17

y15-18 (VA16) - y15-30(VA17)

Always

18

y15-30(VA17) - y15-7 (VA18)

Always

19

y15-7 (VA18) - y15-19 (VA19)

Always

20

y15-19 (VA19) - y15-31 (VA20)

Always

21

y15-31 (VA20) - y15-8 (VA21)

Always

22

y15-8 (VA21) - y15-20(VA22)

Always

23

y15-20(VA22) - y15-32 (VA23)

Always

24

y15-32 (VA23) - y15-9 (VA24)

Always

25

y15-9 (VA24) - y15-21 (VA25)

Always

26

y15-21 (VA25) - y15-33 (VA26)

Always

27

y15-33 (VA26) - y15-10(VA27)

Always

28

y15-10(VA27) - y15-22 (VA28)

Always

29

y15-22 (VA28) - y15-34 (VA29)

Always

30

y15-34 (VA29) - y15-11 (VA30)

Always

31

y15-11 (VA30) - y15-23 (VA31)

Always

32

y15-23 (VA31) - y15-35 (VA32)

Always

33

y15-35 (VA32) - y15-12 (VA33)

Always

34

y15-12 (VA33) - y15-24 (VA34)

Always

35

y15-24 (VA34) - y15-36 (VA35)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.2 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the y15 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

6.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA35)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.2 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

1

y15-1 (GA0) (-) - y15-13 (VA1) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

2

y15-13 (VA1) (-) - y15-25 (VA2) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

3

y15-25 (VA2) (-) - y15-2 (VA3) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

4

y15-2 (VA3) (-) - y15-14 (VA4) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

5

y15-14 (VA4) (-) - y15-26 (VA5) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

6

y15-26 (VA5) (-) - y15-3 (VA6) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

7

y15-3 (VA6) (-) - y15-15 (VA7) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

8

y15-15 (VA7) (-) - y15-27 (VA8) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

9

y15-27 (VA8) (-) - y15-4 (VA9) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

10

y15-4 (VA9) (-) - y15-16 (VA10) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

11

y15-16 (VA10) (-) - y15-28 (VA11) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

12

y15-28 (VA11) (-) - y15-5 (VA12) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

13

y15-5 (VA12) (-) - y15-17 (VA13) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

14

y15-17 (VA13) (-) - y15-29 (VA14) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

15

y15-29 (VA14) (-) - y15-6 (VA15) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

16

y15-6 (VA15) (-) - y15-18 (VA16) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

17

y15-18 (VA16) (-) - y15-30 (VA17) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

18

y15-30 (VA17) (-) - y15-7 (VA18) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

19

y15-7 (VA18) (-) - y15-19 (VA19) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

20

y15-19 (VA19) (-) - y15-31 (VA20) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

21

y15-31 (VA20) (-) - y15-8 (VA21) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

22

y15-8 (VA21) (-) - y15-20 (VA22) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

23

y15-20 (VA22) (-) - y15-32 (VA23) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

24

y15-32 (VA23) (-) - y15-9 (VA24) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

25

y15-9 (VA24) (-) - y15-21 (VA25) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

26

y15-21 (VA25) (-) - y15-33 (VA26) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

27

y15-33 (VA26) (-) - y15-10 (VA27) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

28

y15-10 (VA27) (-) - y15-22 (VA28) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

29

y15-22 (VA28) (-) - y15-34 (VA29) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

30

y15-34 (VA29) (-) - y15-11 (VA30) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

31

y15-11 (VA30) (-) - y15-23 (VA31) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

32

y15-23 (VA31) (-) - y15-35 (VA32) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

33

y15-35 (VA32) (-) - y15-12 (VA33) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

34

y15-12 (VA33) (-) - y15-24 (VA34) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

35

y15-24 (VA34) (-) - y15-36 (VA35) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

B

7.

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

OK:

The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Not connected securely

The terminals are not damaged or corroded

B

Not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

C

(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

A

9.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 70 Voltage" for DTC P33ED16 and make a note if the value of any is 1.2 V or less.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

(e) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT

10.

CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the y13 battery ECU assembly connector.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.2 V or less only.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

36

y13-1 (VAD) - y13-13 (VA36)

Always

37

y13-13 (VA36) - y13-25 (VA37)

Always

38

y13-25 (VA37) - y13-2 (VA38)

Always

39

y13-2 (VA38) - y13-14 (VA39)

Always

40

y13-14 (VA39) - y13-26 (VA40)

Always

41

y13-26 (VA40) - y13-3 (VA41)

Always

42

y13-3 (VA41) - y13-15 (VA42)

Always

43

y13-15 (VA42) - y13-27 (VA43)

Always

44

y13-27 (VA43) - y13-4 (VA44)

Always

45

y13-4 (VA44) - y13-16 (VA45)

Always

46

y13-16 (VA45) - y13-28 (VA46)

Always

47

y13-28 (VA46) - y13-5 (VA47)

Always

48

y13-5 (VA47) - y13-17 (VA48)

Always

49

y13-17 (VA48) - y13-29 (VA49)

Always

50

y13-29 (VA49) - y13-6 (VA50)

Always

51

y13-6 (VA50) - y13-18 (VA51)

Always

52

y13-18 (VA51) - y13-30 (VA52)

Always

53

y13-30 (VA52) - y13-7 (VA53)

Always

54

y13-7 (VA53) - y13-19 (VA54)

Always

55

y13-19 (VA54) - y13-31 (VA55)

Always

56

y13-31 (VA55) - y13-8 (VA56)

Always

57

y13-8 (VA56) - y13-20 (VA57)

Always

58

y13-20 (VA57) - y13-32 (VA58)

Always

59

y13-32 (VA58) - y13-9 (VA59)

Always

60

y13-9 (VA59) - y13-21 (VA60)

Always

61

y13-21 (VA60) - y13-33 (VA61)

Always

62

y13-33 (VA61) - y13-10 (VA62)

Always

63

y13-10 (VA62) - y13-22 (VA63)

Always

64

y13-22 (VA63) - y13-34 (VA64)

Always

65

y13-34 (VA64) - y13-11 (VA65)

Always

66

y13-11 (VA65) - y13-23 (VA66)

Always

67

y13-23 (VA66) - y13-35 (VA67)

Always

68

y13-35 (VA67) - y13-12 (VA68)

Always

69

y13-12 (VA68) - y13-24 (VA69)

Always

70

y13-24 (VA69) - y13-36 (VA70)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.2 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(e) Reconnect the y13 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

11.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA70)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.2 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

36

y13-1 (VAD) (-) - y13-13 (VA36) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

37

y13-13 (VA36) (-) - y13-25 (VA37) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

38

y13-25 (VA37) (-) - y13-2 (VA38) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

39

y13-2 (VA38) (-) - y13-14 (VA39) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

40

y13-14 (VA39) (-) - y13-26 (VA40) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

41

y13-26 (VA40) (-) - y13-3 (VA41) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

42

y13-3 (VA41) (-) - y13-15 (VA42) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

43

y13-15 (VA42) (-) - y13-27 (VA43) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

44

y13-27 (VA43) (-) - y13-4 (VA44) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

45

y13-4 (VA44) (-) - y13-16 (VA45) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

46

y13-16 (VA45) (-) - y13-28 (VA46) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

47

y13-28 (VA46) (-) - y13-5 (VA47) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

48

y13-5 (VA47) (-) - y13-17 (VA48) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

49

y13-17 (VA48) (-) - y13-29 (VA49) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

50

y13-29 (VA49) (-) - y13-6 (VA50) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

51

y13-6 (VA50) (-) - y13-18 (VA51) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

52

y13-18 (VA51) (-) - y13-30 (VA52) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

53

y13-30 (VA52) (-) - y13-7 (VA53) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

54

y13-7 (VA53) (-) - y13-19 (VA54) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

55

y13-19 (VA54) (-) - y13-31 (VA55) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

56

y13-31 (VA55) (-) - y13-8 (VA56) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

57

y13-8 (VA56) (-) - y13-20 (VA57) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

58

y13-20 (VA57) (-) - y13-32 (VA58) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

59

y13-32 (VA58) (-) - y13-9 (VA59) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

60

y13-9 (VA59) (-) - y13-21 (VA60) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

61

y13-21 (VA60) (-) - y13-33 (VA61) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

62

y13-33 (VA61) (-) - y13-10 (VA62) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

63

y13-10 (VA62) (-) - y13-22 (VA63) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

64

y13-22 (VA63) (-) - y13-34 (VA64) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

65

y13-34 (VA64) (-) - y13-11 (VA65) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

66

y13-11 (VA65) (-) - y13-23 (VA66) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

67

y13-23 (VA66) (-) - y13-35 (VA67) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

68

y13-35 (VA67) (-) - y13-12 (VA68) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

69

y13-12 (VA68) (-) - y13-24 (VA69) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

70

y13-24 (VA69) (-) - y13-36 (VA70) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

B

12.

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

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REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

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